1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How often do you say it?"

"How often do you say it?"

Translation:Jak často to říkáš?

November 6, 2017

6 Comments


oX9G3

Isn't "Jak často říkáš to?" correct?


Zygro

No, the word order is wrong. If you use interrogative pronoun and a object is a pronoun, you say the pronoun first: "Jak často to říkáš?" "Kdy jsi ji viděl?" or "Odkud ho přinesli?"

Translations being "How often do you say it?" "When did you see her" and "Where did they bring him from"


Dlehrke

If I were to ask how often you use a specific word, say kozy. Would 'Jak často kozy říkáš?' feel less natural than 'Jak často kozy mluvíš?'


VladaFu

Říkáš is the right one, but Jak často říkáš X? is the natural order.


dude_in_sky

What is the difference between "mluvít" and "říkat"? It looks like mluvít is more like "to speak in general" and říkat is "to talk about something in particular", but I'm not sure if I get this right.


VladaFu

Basically: to say something - říct něco (once), říkat něco (repeatedly). To talk about something - mluvit o něčem. To speak - mluvit.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.