"Yo había supuesto lo mismo."

Translation:I had assumed the same.

March 14, 2013

57 Comments


John675279

The way I understand the el mismo and the lo mismo distinction is that el mismo is an adjective and lo mismo is a noun. Adjectives aren't objects of verbs.

October 31, 2013

ArchitOjha

Just to add to other suggestions I had earlier come to this explanation :

Whenever adjectives are used as nouns, they carry a lo in front.

Thus they become lo mismo, lo peor, lo mejor etc.

Adjective usage : El mismo plato. (The same plate)

Noun usage : Yo tengo lo mismo. (I have the same one)

April 19, 2015

sandeepa2

Hola ArchitOjha, muchas gracias por la muy útil explicación.

September 6, 2015

ArchitOjha

De nada, Señor Sandeep :)

September 6, 2015

daandes.

Que hombres simpaticos aqui. Yo pienso que voy a aprender mucho de vosotros, pero mi amigo me gustaria saber si hay muchas personas a España que usar la palabra 'ustedes' ¿o es muy extraño de usarlo?

¿Tu eres de España? Yo soy de los Países Bajos y necesito alguen que habla el español con fluidez, pero quiero poder el mismo que tú. Gracias en advanca.

May 23, 2016

-HystErica-

Una buena explicación - lingot para ti!

September 25, 2015

ArchitOjha

Muchas Gracias :)

September 26, 2015

knwoke

Thank so much. I've been wondering about this but didn't get a chance to research yet.

May 2, 2016

stevenajordan

I don't think this is completely true - I checked with a Colombian and I put her explanation in another comment.

September 27, 2015

ArchitOjha

I think it agrees as well in the example you illustrated below.

In your example "Yo pienso lo mismo"

MISMO is a noun, so it becomes lo mismo.

September 27, 2015

swingophelia

To clarify: you're saying that "mismo" is an adjective when in the expression "el mismo" (wherein a noun would also be needed), whereas "mismo" is a noun in the expression "lo mismo", meaning "the same" or perhaps "the same thing". (And it is the same kind of story with "el mejor" and "lo mejor".)

February 1, 2014

nohaypan

In English, "same" is considered a pronoun in such sentences as "I had assumed the same."

March 5, 2014

jamesw0906

Good explanation. Thanks.

February 23, 2015

plauben

what is wrong with "I had meant the same thing"

March 14, 2013

wazzie

The Spanish word significar means 'to mean', so I would guess that would be the proper verb to use in your sentence.
When I think supuesto, I think, "I had assumed/figured/guessed the same thing"

January 8, 2014

tx91791

"Assumed" and "meant" have different meanings, that's what.

November 5, 2015

tumler100

I'm wondering if "I had supposed so" fits here

April 3, 2016

Shehadi7

Yes, I used "supposed" and it was accepted. But I didn't write "supposed so" I wrote "supposed the same".

May 27, 2017

GarnicaChristina

That's what I wrote and it didn't accept it.

August 18, 2017

stevenajordan

I asked my Colombian girlfriend about el mismo vs. lo mismo.

El mismo is used when there is a specific object - even when the object isn't stated (contrary to another comment). If you had the same plate as someone else, you would say either:

"Tengo el mismo plato" or "Tengo el mismo"

You use "lo mismo" when there isn't a specific object being discussed, but rather an idea or a feeling. For example if someone said I think the sky is blue and you agreed, you would respond with:

"Pienso lo mismo"

or if someone is sick and says "I have a cough, fever, sore throat" and you had the same, you would say

"Tengo lo mismo"

September 27, 2015

DavidMoore622957

Using el mismo and la misma without a noun sounds like colloquial usage rather than a general rule. In other words, if the context made it clear there was a noun implied, then el/la mismo/a would be understood and is probably in general use by native Spanish speakers. However, you would always be correct to use lo mismo, whether it is a specific thing or not.

January 11, 2018

HNielsen2

To expand on this, Lo + adjective always means "the ____ thing"

November 12, 2015

wklem88

But wouldn't that be "la misma cosa"?

July 5, 2016

HNielsen2

No. La misma cosa means "the same thing". Lo + adjective always means "The -adjective- thing"

October 4, 2016

elizadeux

That's not how it's said in Spanish:

lo importante = the important thing

lo mejor = the best thing

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-neuter-article-lo-in-spanish

July 15, 2018

Amalina14

Has anyone tried using "I had assumed as much"? That seems much more natural in (American) English, but I didn't try it because I worried it would be too idiomatic for the DuoBot. Just wondering if it would be accepted...

October 16, 2014

-teacup

I put this too! (UK English) much more natural way of saying it rather a direct word for word translation

April 27, 2015

maliruss123

That's what I put and it was marked wrong

February 8, 2017

DavidMoore622957

But then your translation does not really mean the same thing. "I had assumed as much" is what someone might say after learning that Duo rejected your translation. It's like saying, "That's just what I thought." "I had assumed the same" is what you say when your assumption matches someone else's assumption.

November 4, 2017

doornr

Yep, 3 years later but it accepted that for me :)

May 22, 2018

Barak23332

My response of "I had figured the same" was marked wrong, can I just assume this is a limitation of the app or is there a difference in context that I am missing?

January 4, 2016

amble2lingo

It's the app, Barak. Duo has a limited number of "correct" answers in the database. "Had figured" sounds a bit colloquial to me, but you can report it if you feel strongly about it.

January 22, 2016

thvnoort

Could someone tell me what the most common/natural translation for supuesto is? I have seen 'Guess' and 'assume' and 'suppose' all been accepted by Duolingo. But those all have slightly different meanings.

When supuesto was introduced to me it accepted guess as a good translation. But now half the time Duolingo doesn't accept guess anymore.

January 14, 2015

Talca

My money is on "to suppose" regardless of anything taught on Duo.

October 2, 2015

DavidMoore622957

I agree with Talca that the core meaning matches with "suppose" and whenever you can use another English word as a synonym for "suppose," you'll be safe. However, both "assume" and "guess" have other meanings that don't overlap with "suppose." So, you can't translate "guess" or "assume" with suponer in every case.

The Spanish cognate for "assume" (asumir) doesn't seem to mirror English usage, when meaning "to take for granted" or "to suppose." Thus, you would use suponer whenever you meant "assume" in that sense.

SpanishDict suggest that asumir would work that way in Latin America, but I'm not seeing that confirmed by RAE (see their definition here). They seem to limit its use to contexts where "assume" means to take something, especially a position or responsibility.

June 5, 2018

Retdprof

I had presumed so

September 5, 2015

beeohdee

'I had imagined the same.' Wrong?

November 25, 2015

JimHazlitt

How does lo equal the?

October 31, 2013

Melita2

Jim, because we do not know what lo is referring to, maybe an idea without a gender, therefore Lo.

November 21, 2013

KenHigh

The reason you may have such a question is because you might be trying to translate sentences word for word. This is normally not a good idea when learning a foreign language. Try to focus on the overall meaning of the phrase or sentence and learn how things would typically be said in both languages without looking for too much similarity in the words or grammatical structures.

March 14, 2019

williamwan854934

It first told me this meant "i would supposed the same". That is not proper english!

May 27, 2015

policarp

I had thought the same. Wrong?

January 4, 2016

amble2lingo

Aunque el significado de su oración es el mismo, Duo would probably use "había pensado" or "había creído" if it wanted "had thought." "Had supposed" and "had assumed" seem to be the safest translations for "había supuesto" according to Duo.

January 22, 2016

JordanNaber

Figured definitely means the same thing as supposed, albeit a bit colloquially.

February 4, 2016

PaulJacobs7

I had supposed as much????

April 30, 2016

franciebb

What's wrong with "I supposed the same"? Sure it's not perfect grammar in english, but an accepted answer is "I'd supposed the same", and that's also weird. I got the right verb and the correct use of mismo, so what's crackalackin?

May 11, 2016

wazzie

You have to include the "had" because the Spanish sentence contains "había".
It's a slight difference in tense from simple past to past perfect.
It may be confusing because the English conjunction for "suppose" is the same in simple and perfect past.

May 31, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

Though there might not be any real difference or harm in saying either when engaging in real life, the nuance is definitely different. The purpose of Duolingo and most other foreign language programs is to make certain that you actually do know the difference, regardless of how you choose to translate it in your every day goings on. They want to make certain you aren't missing something, so it is best to translate as closely as possible to the actual words, unless there is an extremely common alternative that means exactly the same thing in the same situation and is accepted by most people.

September 26, 2016

Zoidberg23

I put "guessed" instead of "assumed" CMON DUOLINGO

October 9, 2016

ssophd

why lo?

October 17, 2016

Janice12845

I had surmised the same. Marked wrong

October 19, 2016

wklem88

I had put "I had supposed the same thing" which was accepted. However, upon reflection, if we assume that "thing" is understood, then shouldn't the correct Spanish sentence be "Yo había supuesto la misma" as "cosa" is feminine?

August 1, 2017

mammad99

Hi wklem. If they had actually used the word cosa in the Spanish sentence, then yes it should' ve been la misma. The English translation is correct because it is the way it is referred to in English. However not having used the word cosa, lo mismo refers to subjects or objects or just sentences or situations they were talking about prior to uttering this sentence. Those could be masculine, feminine or without gender.
In Spanish, like in French, a group of 10 women and a single man is referred to as "Ellos" and not " ellas" even though there are a lot more women in the group. Same rule applies when the gender is not known. That is why lo mismo is used as opposed to la misma.

August 1, 2017

PaulBarrette

My answer, which uses the translation provided, should be accepted

December 29, 2017

RajivSriva4

I had assumed it same, the translation was dinged

February 27, 2018

Liakada316

Supuesto is going to be easy to remember. Supuesto sounds like suppose which could mean something like assume. "I supposed you would be there".

April 6, 2018

jack872103

Since lo was included does transalate as: I had assumed it was the same ?

June 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.