1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo había supuesto lo mismo."

"Yo había supuesto lo mismo."

Translation:I had assumed the same.

March 14, 2013

58 Comments


John675279

The way I understand the el mismo and the lo mismo distinction is that el mismo is an adjective and lo mismo is a noun. Adjectives aren't objects of verbs.


ArchitOjha

Just to add to other suggestions I had earlier come to this explanation :

Whenever adjectives are used as nouns, they carry a lo in front.

Thus they become lo mismo, lo peor, lo mejor etc.

Adjective usage : El mismo plato. (The same plate)

Noun usage : Yo tengo lo mismo. (I have the same one)


sandeepa2

Hola ArchitOjha, muchas gracias por la muy útil explicación.


ArchitOjha

De nada, Señor Sandeep :)


daandes.

Que hombres simpaticos aqui. Yo pienso que voy a aprender mucho de vosotros, pero mi amigo me gustaria saber si hay muchas personas a España que usar la palabra 'ustedes' ¿o es muy extraño de usarlo?

¿Tu eres de España? Yo soy de los Países Bajos y necesito alguen que habla el español con fluidez, pero quiero poder el mismo que tú. Gracias en advanca.


Patanjala

Polyglot Archit! Grácias.


-HystErica-

Una buena explicación - lingot para ti!


ArchitOjha

Muchas Gracias :)


knwoke

Thank so much. I've been wondering about this but didn't get a chance to research yet.


stevenajordan

I don't think this is completely true - I checked with a Colombian and I put her explanation in another comment.


ArchitOjha

I think it agrees as well in the example you illustrated below.

In your example "Yo pienso lo mismo"

MISMO is a noun, so it becomes lo mismo.


swingophelia

To clarify: you're saying that "mismo" is an adjective when in the expression "el mismo" (wherein a noun would also be needed), whereas "mismo" is a noun in the expression "lo mismo", meaning "the same" or perhaps "the same thing". (And it is the same kind of story with "el mejor" and "lo mejor".)


nohaypan

In English, "same" is considered a pronoun in such sentences as "I had assumed the same."


jamesw0906

Good explanation. Thanks.


plauben

what is wrong with "I had meant the same thing"


wazzie

The Spanish word significar means 'to mean', so I would guess that would be the proper verb to use in your sentence.
When I think supuesto, I think, "I had assumed/figured/guessed the same thing"


tx91791

"Assumed" and "meant" have different meanings, that's what.


tumler100

I'm wondering if "I had supposed so" fits here


Shehadi7

Yes, I used "supposed" and it was accepted. But I didn't write "supposed so" I wrote "supposed the same".


GarnicaChristina

That's what I wrote and it didn't accept it.


stevenajordan

I asked my Colombian girlfriend about el mismo vs. lo mismo.

El mismo is used when there is a specific object - even when the object isn't stated (contrary to another comment). If you had the same plate as someone else, you would say either:

"Tengo el mismo plato" or "Tengo el mismo"

You use "lo mismo" when there isn't a specific object being discussed, but rather an idea or a feeling. For example if someone said I think the sky is blue and you agreed, you would respond with:

"Pienso lo mismo"

or if someone is sick and says "I have a cough, fever, sore throat" and you had the same, you would say

"Tengo lo mismo"


DavidMoore622957

Using el mismo and la misma without a noun sounds like colloquial usage rather than a general rule. In other words, if the context made it clear there was a noun implied, then el/la mismo/a would be understood and is probably in general use by native Spanish speakers. However, you would always be correct to use lo mismo, whether it is a specific thing or not.


HNielsen2

To expand on this, Lo + adjective always means "the ____ thing"


wklem88

But wouldn't that be "la misma cosa"?


HNielsen2

No. La misma cosa means "the same thing". Lo + adjective always means "The -adjective- thing"


elizadeux

That's not how it's said in Spanish:

lo importante = the important thing

lo mejor = the best thing

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-neuter-article-lo-in-spanish


Amalina14

Has anyone tried using "I had assumed as much"? That seems much more natural in (American) English, but I didn't try it because I worried it would be too idiomatic for the DuoBot. Just wondering if it would be accepted...


-teacup

I put this too! (UK English) much more natural way of saying it rather a direct word for word translation


maliruss123

That's what I put and it was marked wrong


DavidMoore622957

But then your translation does not really mean the same thing. "I had assumed as much" is what someone might say after learning that Duo rejected your translation. It's like saying, "That's just what I thought." "I had assumed the same" is what you say when your assumption matches someone else's assumption.


doornr

Yep, 3 years later but it accepted that for me :)


Barak23332

My response of "I had figured the same" was marked wrong, can I just assume this is a limitation of the app or is there a difference in context that I am missing?


amble2lingo

It's the app, Barak. Duo has a limited number of "correct" answers in the database. "Had figured" sounds a bit colloquial to me, but you can report it if you feel strongly about it.


thvnoort

Could someone tell me what the most common/natural translation for supuesto is? I have seen 'Guess' and 'assume' and 'suppose' all been accepted by Duolingo. But those all have slightly different meanings.

When supuesto was introduced to me it accepted guess as a good translation. But now half the time Duolingo doesn't accept guess anymore.


Talca

My money is on "to suppose" regardless of anything taught on Duo.


DavidMoore622957

I agree with Talca that the core meaning matches with "suppose" and whenever you can use another English word as a synonym for "suppose," you'll be safe. However, both "assume" and "guess" have other meanings that don't overlap with "suppose." So, you can't translate "guess" or "assume" with suponer in every case.

The Spanish cognate for "assume" (asumir) doesn't seem to mirror English usage, when meaning "to take for granted" or "to suppose." Thus, you would use suponer whenever you meant "assume" in that sense.

SpanishDict suggest that asumir would work that way in Latin America, but I'm not seeing that confirmed by RAE (see their definition here). They seem to limit its use to contexts where "assume" means to take something, especially a position or responsibility.


Retdprof

I had presumed so


beeohdee

'I had imagined the same.' Wrong?


JimHazlitt

How does lo equal the?


Melita2

Jim, because we do not know what lo is referring to, maybe an idea without a gender, therefore Lo.


KenHigh

The reason you may have such a question is because you might be trying to translate sentences word for word. This is normally not a good idea when learning a foreign language. Try to focus on the overall meaning of the phrase or sentence and learn how things would typically be said in both languages without looking for too much similarity in the words or grammatical structures.


williamwan854934

It first told me this meant "i would supposed the same". That is not proper english!


policarp

I had thought the same. Wrong?


amble2lingo

Aunque el significado de su oración es el mismo, Duo would probably use "había pensado" or "había creído" if it wanted "had thought." "Had supposed" and "had assumed" seem to be the safest translations for "había supuesto" according to Duo.


JordanNaber

Figured definitely means the same thing as supposed, albeit a bit colloquially.


PaulJacobs7

I had supposed as much????


franciebb

What's wrong with "I supposed the same"? Sure it's not perfect grammar in english, but an accepted answer is "I'd supposed the same", and that's also weird. I got the right verb and the correct use of mismo, so what's crackalackin?


wazzie

You have to include the "had" because the Spanish sentence contains "había".
It's a slight difference in tense from simple past to past perfect.
It may be confusing because the English conjunction for "suppose" is the same in simple and perfect past.


DreamsOfFluency

Though there might not be any real difference or harm in saying either when engaging in real life, the nuance is definitely different. The purpose of Duolingo and most other foreign language programs is to make certain that you actually do know the difference, regardless of how you choose to translate it in your every day goings on. They want to make certain you aren't missing something, so it is best to translate as closely as possible to the actual words, unless there is an extremely common alternative that means exactly the same thing in the same situation and is accepted by most people.


Zoidberg23

I put "guessed" instead of "assumed" CMON DUOLINGO


Janice12845

I had surmised the same. Marked wrong


wklem88

I had put "I had supposed the same thing" which was accepted. However, upon reflection, if we assume that "thing" is understood, then shouldn't the correct Spanish sentence be "Yo había supuesto la misma" as "cosa" is feminine?


mammad99

Hi wklem. If they had actually used the word cosa in the Spanish sentence, then yes it should' ve been la misma. The English translation is correct because it is the way it is referred to in English. However not having used the word cosa, lo mismo refers to subjects or objects or just sentences or situations they were talking about prior to uttering this sentence. Those could be masculine, feminine or without gender.
In Spanish, like in French, a group of 10 women and a single man is referred to as "Ellos" and not " ellas" even though there are a lot more women in the group. Same rule applies when the gender is not known. That is why lo mismo is used as opposed to la misma.


PaulBarrette

My answer, which uses the translation provided, should be accepted


RajivSriva4

I had assumed it same, the translation was dinged


Liakada316

Supuesto is going to be easy to remember. Supuesto sounds like suppose which could mean something like assume. "I supposed you would be there".


jack872103

Since lo was included does transalate as: I had assumed it was the same ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started