1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The eyes are windows to the …

"The eyes are windows to the soul."

Translation:Die Augen sind Fenster zur Seele.

November 6, 2017

12 Comments


spiffwalker

It's kind of confusing to have 2 sentences so close to one another.

"The eyes are windows to the soul."

and

"Eyes are the windows of the soul"

And then to nitpick the differences between "to the" and "of the", as well as between "eyes" and "the eyes"


Chaterlaine

Ran into the same irritating problem . Thanks for expressing it better than I could.


holdredial

If your house has windows, they are windows of the house.

If there is a tree in your backyard, then the back of your house has windows to the tree.


MumblingMo

...And to be asked the same question repeatedly in practice sessions, despite having got it correct each time. What's the point of that?!


Aztend

Is it okay to say "die Augen sind die Fenster zur Seele"?


RosettaY

Yes, I used the same translation: "Die Augen sind die Fenster zur Seele" and the answer was accepted. It is more common in German to use the definite article in front of "Augen".


Berto59263

Yes, it is. It would make the same difference as in english "the eyes are (the) windows to the soul" where you had a more specified and restrictive meaning (if the eyes are THE windows to the soul there are no other windows, if the eyes are just windows there could be more/other windows).


SeSamm

it would also be okay to say it as singular, das Fenster, as you can mean the pair of eyes even if you say "die Augen"


Mammamanda

YEs, what Spiffwalker said.. Totally agree. And I questioned the "of the" when it came up first, thinking, "isn't it 'into the soul'" but given that the sentence was spoken in German, I thought that must be the way they said it in German.


Chaos03

I know it as "Die Augen sind Spiegel der Seele" - "The eyes are mirrors of the soul"


RosettaY

There is no problem with the sentence and its translation. At first I was a little irritated, too. But the two sentences are formulated in a different manner. When the English sentence is "to the soul", then is the right translation "zur Seele". For the sentence "of the soul", the translation "der Seele" is correct and both translations make sense in German. (:


nxQNtSXM

Surely 'der Seele' means 'to the soul' as well?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.