1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lukas and Anna are children."

"Lukas and Anna are children."

Translation:Lukas und Anna sind Kinder.

November 6, 2017

15 Comments


janslavoti

Why is there sind? I thought its seid.


mizinamo

seid is the verb form for ihr (you -- when speaking to more than one person).

But "Lukas and Anna" is not "you" -- it is "they".

And for "they", you need the verb form sind: sie sind "they are"; Lukas und Anna sind "Lukas and Anna are".


DU_JOSHA

Eng - Lukas and Anna you are children, (Ger - Lukas und Anna ihr sied kinder)

Eng - Lukas and Anna are children, (Ger - Lukas und Anna sind kinder)


mizinamo

Kinder has to be capitalised.

The verb form is ihr seid, not ihr sied.


AlePatoka

Why it doesn't accept "...sind die Kinder"?


mizinamo

Because the English sentence doesn't say "...are the children".


BanditBuddies

Is bist only for du?


mizinamo

Is bist only for du?

That's right.


Sinahypocrite

Lucas should be allowed


triklogl

Bin ich schwerhörig? Ich höre „Dukas“ statt „Lukas“.


mmlak

Luke should be allowed !!


mizinamo

Luke should be allowed !!

Names are not usually translated between languages, except for popes, kings, emperors, or the like.

François Miterrand is not called "Francis" in English; a German called Lukas would not be called "Luke". His name is "Lukas".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.