"Lukas and Anna are children."

Translation:Lukas und Anna sind Kinder.

11/6/2017, 11:21:15 PM

6 Comments


janslavoti

Why is there sind? I thought its seid.

3/16/2018, 6:00:12 AM

mizinamo
Mod

seid is the verb form for ihr (you -- when speaking to more than one person).

But "Lukas and Anna" is not "you" -- it is "they".

And for "they", you need the verb form sind: sie sind "they are"; Lukas und Anna sind "Lukas and Anna are".

3/16/2018, 7:00:51 AM

DU_JOSHA

Eng - Lukas and Anna you are children, (Ger - Lukas und Anna ihr sied kinder)

Eng - Lukas and Anna are children, (Ger - Lukas und Anna sind kinder)

2/21/2019, 11:44:03 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Kinder has to be capitalised.

The verb form is ihr seid, not ihr sied.

2/21/2019, 12:02:22 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.