1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lukas and Anna are children."

"Lukas and Anna are children."

Translation:Lukas und Anna sind Kinder.

November 6, 2017

18 Comments


janslavoti

Why is there sind? I thought its seid.


mizinamo

seid is the verb form for ihr (you -- when speaking to more than one person).

But "Lukas and Anna" is not "you" -- it is "they".

And for "they", you need the verb form sind: sie sind "they are"; Lukas und Anna sind "Lukas and Anna are".


DU_JOSHA

Eng - Lukas and Anna you are children, (Ger - Lukas und Anna ihr sied kinder)

Eng - Lukas and Anna are children, (Ger - Lukas und Anna sind kinder)


mizinamo

Kinder has to be capitalised.

The verb form is ihr seid, not ihr sied.


AlesPatocka

Why it doesn't accept "...sind die Kinder"?


mizinamo

Because the English sentence doesn't say "...are the children".


triklogl

Bin ich schwerhörig? Ich höre „Dukas“ statt „Lukas“.


BanditBuddies

Is bist only for du?


mizinamo

Is bist only for du?

That's right.


Aaliyah_14

why cant we use seid


mizinamo

why cant we use seid

seid is used when the subject is ihr (you - several people).


[deactivated user]

    Why is it sind kinder and not sie kinder?


mizinamo

    Why is it sind kinder

    It isn't. It's sind Kinder -- Kinder is a noun and so has to start with a capital letter.

    and not sie kinder?

    ... sind Kinder means "... are children"

    ... sie Kinder would mean "... they children" -- not grammatical in either language.

    (Is your native language Russian, perhaps? Or AAVE?)


Pierox15

    I read the discussion but and I didn't understand

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.