"I cannot see my parents' car."

Translation:Auto svých rodičů nevidím.

November 6, 2017

7 Comments


hrebik10

proč nejde "nemůžu vidět auto mých rodičů"

December 21, 2017

kacenka9

Protoze ten doslovny preklad neni vyznamem ekvivalentni. Nemuzu videt... cesky znamena, ze mezi vami a autem stoji dum nebo zed a proste je nemozne to auto videt. Cannot see... ale znamena, ze to auto nevidite, protoze zmizelo, blbe koukate nebo neco podobneho, ale pritom ocekavate, ze byste jej videt mel. Anglictina pouziva u slyseni, videni pomocne can, ale pritom to vyznamove neni vlastne dulezite.

December 21, 2017

dsarkarati

"Nevidím" means "I don't see." Why can't we include "I cannot" with "nemůžeme" and respond "nemůžeme vidět"?

November 6, 2017

Zygro

It's first person singular, not plural, so it would be "nemůžu vidět". Not sure if it's accepted though.

November 6, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Nemůžu vidět" is gramatically correct, but hardly understandable. Czech simply does not use such binding. "Nevidím" is the closest translation.

November 7, 2017

QuoErratDemo5tor

Sorry, "I cannot see" and "I do not see" describe different situations.

And "hardly understandable" probably means "rarely used", n'est-ce pas? But what do you mean with "such binding"? (Does it mean a "u" followed by a "v", like in "mluvit"?)

I see some points:

  • if it is correct, gramatically correct answers should be accepted

  • if it is incorrect, I need a better explanation and whether it is a general case or where else it applies.

  • why does DL provide such a sentence instead of "I do not see my parents' car."

July 7, 2019

VladaFu

Do not use "nemůže vidět". Czech native speakers do not speak lie that. Period. It can be used in some very specific circumstances. If there is an obstruction, you normally use "nevidí".

July 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.