"Přišel o dva zuby."

Translation:He has lost two teeth.

November 6, 2017

4 Comments


Lyn581999

Prosím, proč je "Přišel o dva zuby" a ne jenom "Přišel dva zuby"? Děkuji!

November 6, 2017

Zygro

Because without the "o" preposition, it's a different verb. "Prijít o (něco)" means "to lose (something)", while just "Přijít" means "to come". Thus, "Přišel dva zuby" would mean "he came two teeth", which you can see is wrong.

Think of it as something similar to English verbs "to like" and "to be like". They have completely different meanings, despite having only one short word difference.

November 7, 2017

KatharinaM882088

The word "Přijít" seems to be a very strange word. There are so many different meanings, depending on the preposition used with it, and also many phrases, when I look up the word in a dictionary. I try to understand, how a word with the meaning of "to come" can geht the meaning of " to lose", when used together with "o".

In German we have some some similiar constructions with "kommen": "Ums Leben kommen", oder "Um sein ganzes Geld kommen", here used in the meaning of "to lose". But we would not say it like that in connection with teeths.

Is "přijít o" used only for special phrases or is it the usual word for "to lose something" ?

October 4, 2018

VladaFu

The word "to come" seems to be a very strange word. There are so many different meanings, depending on the preposition used with it, and also many phrases, when I look up the word in a dictionary. I try to understand, how a word with the meaning of "přijít" can geht the meaning of "objevit se", when used together with "up".

Consider all these https://www.engvid.com/23-come-phrasal-verbs/ and then ask, is it worth to search any logic in it?

October 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.