"I go out to the hospital every week."

Translation:毎週びょういんへ出かけます。

November 7, 2017

9 Comments


Michael708915

It is not normal Japanese to "dekakeru" to the hospital. Dekakeru is usually used for fun activities. Normally this sentence would be expressed using the regular word for to go, "iku", not dekakeru. One might say one "dekakeru" from the hospital, because leaving it, you are actually going out of it, but one would not normally go out to a hospital. Dekakeru would be going out with friends to have some fun

March 23, 2018

toastedbunz

Hospital is slang for the club B^]

November 20, 2018

Chaky784859

Lmao!!

June 12, 2019

RWang2017

Can I use に instead of へ here?

November 11, 2017

Ever2662

Frankly, I don't see why not. I've reported it.

November 12, 2017

Emanya1

I really don't like exercices asking to translate new words first in Japanese. As mouse over the words does not work correctly, how are we suppose to guess that "to go out" is 出かけます ?

November 21, 2017

KeithWong9

It looks like it was fixed. When I mouse over 出かけます it says "go out" properly.

January 6, 2018

CelestineMoon

That seems like an unnecessarily complicated way to express an ikimasu verb.

February 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.