1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 층에 있는 옷장은 벽장보다 큽니다."

" 층에 있는 옷장은 벽장보다 큽니다."

Translation:The wardrobe on the second floor is bigger than the closet.

November 7, 2017

28 Comments


nleconte

This floor's wardrobe is bigger than the closet. It's wrong, but i don't know why. How do you differentiate between THIS and SECOND?


LesChristiansen

Duolingo has an extra space here. This floor is 이 층, but the second floor is 이층. Other floors are 삼층, 사층, 오증, etc. In the past, however, it was not uncommon to not have a "fourth floor" because the number 4 is bad luck to many, just like 13.

As to Korean being in the beta phase, be patient. If you think that your answer is correct, suggest that they add it to the list of "correct" answers. I have done so more than once and they accepted the suggestion.


Ash-Fred

"This floor" is 이 층, and "the second floor" is 이 층 (prescribed) or 이층 (allowed). In other words, 이 층 can be both; there is no extra space here.


nleconte

Oh never noticed this, thanks :)


seoul_train

'this floor' accepted mid-2020


wintertriangles

Everyone's favorite word: context.


nleconte

Hehe, obviously :)

For this specific case, is the context giving any clue if my translation is correct too? It's sometimes down to the small details, and I might be missing something.

I reported it just in case my hunch is right.


KaylaTheChamp

I'm sorry to let you down but, because in context the number of the floor always goes before 층 and 에 있는 added to this sentence specifies which floor "it is on". I don't think this sentence would ever mean "This floor".

If you wanted to say "This floor's " you would say 이 층의 옷장은 벽장보다 큽니다. This would show that you are referring to the floor that you are currently on.

Hope that kinda helps you understand :)


nleconte

So, I can't translate it to: "the wardrobe that is on this floor is bigger than..."?


KaylaTheChamp

I'm not a expert, so I might revoke my previous answer after looking at it again. LOL

But if this was a spoken sentence we could look at the context, but since it's written I am actually leaning towards your translation since there is a space between the two words, which I just came to realize!!

I'm pretty sure Duolingo should use 2층 for second floor and 이 층 for this floor. Because it is super confusing without the differentiating.

저는 이 층에 살아요. ( I live on this floor.) 저는 2층에 살아요. (I live on the second floor.)

So, In my conclusion. "The wardrobe that is on this floor is bigger than the closet." seems like the most legit translation for this one!! :)


Ash-Fred

Your translation is indeed correct. To answer KaylaTheChamp's comments, it is true we almost always write 이 층 (the 2nd floor) with a numeral, so if that was actually written somewhere, it is highly likely that 이 층 refers to "this floor". However we do not use numerals (not just the Korean course but all the other courses) since all this is for practising the language. As I mentioned in other comments, spacing does not matter here.


kpopgrrl

Yeah, I think they should have put 2


Pamela909830

The wardrobe that is on this floor is bigger than the closet. --Why is this sentence wrong?


Ash-Fred

"The wardrobe that is on this floor is bigger than the closet." is now accepted.


Hoochy2

Need to work a bit on your consistency Duolingo. "the wardrobe on this floor is bigger than the closet" is accepted, however "the wardrobe is bigger than the closet on this floor" and "on this floor the wardrobe is bigger than the closet" are both not accepted!


Ash-Fred

"이 층에 있는" is qualifying "옷장", not the sentence as a whole.


LelLWH

Because of the 에 which indicates location. This floor's wardrobe could have been : 이 증의 옷장 That's what I think for an explanation. Not being an expert in either of the two languages.


Komibark003324

What did I get wrong?


kM4b5

한국에서는 보통 '2층'이나 '이층'이라고 쓰는데... 좀 이상하네요


oee16

Basing on 2 examples by DLG

제이십삼 회 (동계 올림픽) = The 23rd round (of the Winter Olympics)

제십 회 (동계 올림픽) = The 10th round (of the Winter Olympics)

Could "제이 층" be used to mean The 2nd floor?


Ash-Fred

Yes, but I don't think I've ever seen anyone say/write like that. 제- is a very formal affix and you could maybe say "제2층 준공식 (building completion ceremony)".


oee16

Thanks Fred. Just to be certain, "on the second floor" is written "이•층에"(with space) or "이층에"(without space) ?


HerobrineP13

Why do we use Sino Korean and not Native Korean here?


Ash-Fred

The Sino-Korean way is just the idiomatic one. 시 (hour) is the only Sino-Korean ordinal counter that goes with native Korean numbers that I can think of right now.


oee16

Good to know.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.