" 층에 있는 옷장은 벽장보다 큽니다."

Translation:The wardrobe on the second floor is bigger than the closet.

November 7, 2017

12 Comments


nleconte

This floor's wardrobe is bigger than the closet. It's wrong, but i don't know why. How do you differentiate between THIS and SECOND?

November 7, 2017

wintertriangles

Everyone's favorite word: context.

November 7, 2017

nleconte

Hehe, obviously :)

For this specific case, is the context giving any clue if my translation is correct too? It's sometimes down to the small details, and I might be missing something.

I reported it just in case my hunch is right.

November 7, 2017

KaylaTheChamp

I'm sorry to let you down but, because in context the number of the floor always goes before 층 and 에 있는 added to this sentence specifies which floor "it is on". I don't think this sentence would ever mean "This floor".

If you wanted to say "This floor's " you would say 이 층의 옷장은 벽장보다 큽니다. This would show that you are referring to the floor that you are currently on.

Hope that kinda helps you understand :)

March 22, 2018

nleconte

So, I can't translate it to: "the wardrobe that is on this floor is bigger than..."?

March 22, 2018

KaylaTheChamp

I'm not a expert, so I might revoke my previous answer after looking at it again. LOL

But if this was a spoken sentence we could look at the context, but since it's written I am actually leaning towards your translation since there is a space between the two words, which I just came to realize!!

I'm pretty sure Duolingo should use 2층 for second floor and 이 층 for this floor. Because it is super confusing without the differentiating.

저는 이 층에 살아요. ( I live on this floor.) 저는 2층에 살아요. (I live on the second floor.)

So, In my conclusion. "The wardrobe that is on this floor is bigger than the closet." seems like the most legit translation for this one!! :)

March 22, 2018

LesChristiansen

Duolingo has an extra space here. This floor is 이 층, but the second floor is 이층. Other floors are 삼층, 사층, 오증, etc. In the past, however, it was not uncommon to not have a "fourth floor" because the number 4 is bad luck to many, just like 13.

As to Korean being in the beta phase, be patient. If you think that your answer is correct, suggest that they add it to the list of "correct" answers. I have done so more than once and they accepted the suggestion.

January 9, 2018

nleconte

Oh never noticed this, thanks :)

March 22, 2018

kpopgrrl

Yeah, I think they should have put 2

January 23, 2018

LelLWH

Because of the 에 which indicates location. This floor's wardrobe could have been : 이 증의 옷장 That's what I think for an explanation. Not being an expert in either of the two languages.

February 14, 2018

Hoochy2

Need to work a bit on your consistency Duolingo. "the wardrobe on this floor is bigger than the closet" is accepted, however "the wardrobe is bigger than the closet on this floor" and "on this floor the wardrobe is bigger than the closet" are both not accepted!

February 14, 2018

Pamela909830

The wardrobe that is on this floor is bigger than the closet. --Why is this sentence wrong?

February 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.