1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Teď se nedívejte."

"Teď se nedívejte."

Translation:Don't look now.

November 7, 2017

9 Comments


teabeadle

Shouldn't "Do not watch now" be accepted as well?


RossBenov

That's what I would ask as well


BoneheadBass

I have added it, since there's another accepted translation using "watch." Although I think "look" is a better choice here, I think "watch" can work in some contexts, too.


stdeykun

Is there a simple rule about an apostrophe after ted?


BoneheadBass

There's no rule needed, as it's part of the word, not an apostrophe tacked on to the end of the word. The word itself is teď. Easy... no rule to memorize!


stdeykun

I was asking when ted becomes the ted'.

I know that d' is a letter but "The word itself is teď." does not explain why ted' was used here. :)


VladaFu

There is no apostrophe there. The "ť" is just a small letter "Ť". It is a diacritic mark ˇ, not an apostrophe.


stdeykun

Ups... I was blind and I though that there are two words ted and ted'. and here i realized that there is only one. :(

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.