"남자가 멋없습니다."

Translation:The man is uncool.

November 7, 2017

111 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daan.zhang

I thought 멋 sounds like mo not ma


Antonia970991

어 it's like a fusion between a and o, I mean, you put your mouth like you're going to say "a" but instead you have to say "o", and that would be the pronunciation of 어

Pd: I'm sorry if I couldn't explain it correctly;;


JeremiahStephan

You're right. Try listening again. She not saying "mat" she's saying "meot".


ph.7NHMl4

Why is she saying meot? ㅅ is sounds like S not T


slycordinator

ㅅ sounds like a glottal "t" when it's in the bottom and followed by nothing, followed by a consonant, or (as in the case) followed by something from an unrelated root word.

멋 sounds like "meot".

있다 sounds like "eet-da"

있어 sounds like "ee-seo" or "ee-sseo". (the ㅆ sound carries over into the second syllable).


TaemiKim4

Thanks, I was really confused over there


DaemonBeats

I find ㅓto sound like 'uh' like the u in 'sun,' but further back in your throat than the english way of saying it. With a tiny bit of o sound, like the others have said as well


ph.FmL0xb

Its more of meo than mo. Mo can be translated as 모


omniduo

Why should I use [the man], but not [a man]? I don't really get it. Is this something connected with topic and subject?


Matias365316

Usually with the particle 이/가 is "the man", with the particle 은/는 is "a man" in particular


LiliJ.Park

Thank you! I was wondering what those letters stood 4!


HiMeCriss

So... are they interchangeable?


ph.klNTl8

Yes, 이 and 가 are the same thing while 은 and 는 are the same thing. 이/가 and 은/는 are interchangeable. It depends on the context as mentioned above.


OliverBens6

It's more to do with English I think. Talking about a man not being cool or happy or whatever adjective is not really proper English. I can't really explain it but because in this sentence they're saying a particular man is not cool. Just saying a man is uncool just doesn't sound right. Hope that helps.


Jim.98

I have a question in pronunciation, for example "ㅅ이" Is this still pronounce "shi" or "s-i" And also this "멋없습" will be like this right? "머섭", so is it pronounce "modob" or "moshob" or "mosob"?


slycordinator

The moderator here explained on another question just like this that the sound carries over only when the two syllables are from the same root.

Like, in 있어요, the ㅆ and the 어 are part of the same root word.

But in 멋없다, you've got two roots: 멋 (cool/interesting) and 없 (lack/doesn't exist).

And apparently, with two roots the sound doesn't carry over. I never noticed the rule; I just mimicked what my wife and coworkers say.


LelandSun

But then I wonder why in its antonym 멋있다 the first ㅅ carries into the second syllable across root boundary to sound like “머싣다”.


LittleWhole

For the positive 멋있다, both pronunciations [머싣따] and [머딛따] are okay.

But for the negative 맛없다, only the pronunciation [머덥따] is okay.


ps0729

Why does it sound like 머없습니다? Shouldn't "멋없" be pronounced as "머섭"? So when do you transfer the ㅅ to the next ㅇ ?


Akudznam_Nafri

I would also like to know this, at first I thought it's got something to do with the audio, but the audio is actually spot on here. In the same example with the verb "있다" the "ㅅ" got transferred to the next syllable. Usually the "ㅅ" is pronounced like a guttural "T" stop when it is at the end of a syllable if the next syllable doesn't start with a vowel, aaaah this sentence just confused me so much to be honest !


slycordinator

Apparently, the sound carries over only when they share the same root.

없어 sounds like 입서 because it's all from a single root.

멋없다, though has two roots: 멋 (cool/interest/good) and 없 (lack).


APHSJR

why is 멋없 read as 'meoteop' (please ignore the spelling it is irrelevant), and not 'Meoseop' because didn't it say earlier that when a consonant is followed boy a vowel it moves to beside the vowel and reverts to its original pronunciation?


CarlaWalke6

The pronunciation of 멋 sounded like 맛 in this example.


barbituran

yeah, I think it's wrong and quite confusing. It sound like she's talking about taste.....


AlessioCherry

There are two types of Korean morphemes - one carrying a real meaning, and one whose sole purpose is to add grammatical meaning to another morpheme. The first one is called 실질형태소(real morpheme) and the second one: 형식형태소(syntactial morpheme).

Examples of 실질형태소: Nouns, verb stems, adjective stems, etc. Examples of 형식형태소: Postpositions (조사, which foreigners call particles or markers, like 이/가, 은/는, 을/를, etc..), and suffixes (접사, like plural -들, or passive -이-, -히-, -리-, -기-, etc..), and endings (어미: -다, -았-/-었-, -시-, etc..) You must first apply the coda-final restriction rule to every single Korean word before they're pronounced. The coda-final restriction rule states that "ㄷ, ㅅ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅌ, ㅎ, ㅆ" change to "ㄷ" in the final position. (There are a lot more, but only ㄷ rule is needed now)

But there is a place where the rule does NOT apply. It's when the syllable the rule is about to be applied to is followed by:

형식형태소 that starts with a vowel So, let's apply these rules to 맛있다 and 맛없다 step-by-step:

맛있다 consists of three morphemes: 맛, 있-, -다.

맛 is a 실질형태소 since 맛 is a noun meaning "taste". 있- is a 실질형태소 since 있다 is a adjective meaning "to exist". -다 is a 형식형태소 since 다 doesn't have real meanings like "taste" or "to exist". It is an ending which only serves a purpose of ending a word. When 맛 goes under the coda-final restriction rule, It first checks whether the following morpheme is 형식형태소 starting with a vowel or not. Although '있-' starts with a vowel(ㅣ), it's not a 형식형태소, so the coda-final restriction rule must be applied to 맛. So 맛 quickly becomes /맏/.

Next: 있. 있 is followed by 다 which doesn't start with a vowel. So The Rule must be applied to 있. 있 becomes /읻/.

Finally, 다. 'ㄱ, ㄷ, ㅂ, ㅅ, ㅈ' after final 'ㄱ, ㄷ, ㅂ' becomes 'ㄲ, ㄸ, ㅃ, ㅆ, ㅉ'. (This is another rule) 다 becomes /따/.

So finally we have it:

맛있다 -> /맏읻따/

Wait, after the coda-final restriction rule, you have to move any final consonants to the next syllable's first position if the next syllable begins with a vowel.

Behold:

맛있다 -> /맏읻따/ -> /마딛따/

Let's do the same with 맛없다.

맛 is a 실질형태소. 없- is a 실질형태소(meaning 'to not exist'). -다 is a 형식형태소. 맛 -> /맏/, 없 -> /업/, 다 -> /따/ /맏업따/ -> /마덥따/


[deactivated user]

    Cool, good, nice etc


Danie_m2

    "A man is not cool" isn't accepted?


ei283

    는/은 implies that the subject (not the main point of the sentence) is described by some sort of predicate (the main point of the sentence) 가/이 implies that the subject (the main point of the sentence) is described by some sort of predicate (not the main point of the sentence) Example, 남자는 멋없습니다, Men aren't cool, a man in general isn't cool; like if you didn't already know this fact about men in general. 남자가 멋없습니다, Men aren't cool, this particular man or specifically the people who are men, he/they are the uncool ones here; this uncoolness specifically applies to men in this case. I think "A man is not cool" is closer to "Men generally are uncool" than "Particularly men are uncool", so a reverse translation of your sentence in my opinion would be 남자는 멋없습니다.


woahnesi

    Shouldn't it be namjaneun instead of namjaga


gord_afarid

    i typed in "the man is no cool" and it marked wrong lol why


slycordinator

    Because they decided to only accept grammatically correct answers?


Lemkins

    The audio for this one was incorrect, and I noticed a similar mix up with a similar sentence: the audio says 맛없습니다 rather than 멋


KumudChikh

    I think you should write the every sentence and word so that you can find out and you still can't so you will because whenever I comfuse, I still go forward and then slowly- slowly, I understand it, you will also this app works like this only.


Yui-Su-Moa

    This is broken as fk


EdwinAlcan8

    From the little I know of Korean there is no "the" and no "a" it's usually implied in English is like saying, man is not cool. But in English that would sound weird, I feel that the man, and a man are still correct translation but the app forces a instead


APHSJR

    so how would you say, 'there is an uncool man'?


JaneJaxNLunaLux

    When do we use the particle "가" and the particle "는"


pattmahiney

    So that ㅅ becomes a ㄷ sounds, huh..?


slycordinator

    When ㅅ/ㅆ/ㅌ are in the batchim, it'll sound like a "t" that's cut in the throat.

    Like internet is 인터넷.


XxSiennaCxX

    Why is 가 on the end of man?


slycordinator

    When you use the subject marker (이/가), you put 가 for words that end in a vowel.


slycordinator

    It's the subject marker for words that end in a vowel. You'd use 이 instead of it ended in a consonant.


Wang_Jackson

    Can it be 남자는 instead of 남자가 ?


slycordinator

    If you used 남자는 then it would be a general statement about men instead of about one particular man.


l.gusmano

    I said "the uncool man" why is that incorrect. Can someone explain, Korean grammar is confusing to me? lol.


slycordinator

    "멋없습니다" doesn't mean "uncool". It means "to be uncool." It's a descriptive verb.

    Also, "The uncool man" isn't a sentence. Grammatically, it's a subject for an unfinished sentence.

    "The uncool man" = "멋없는 남자가"


Remo888002

    I heard "Modo" instead of "Moseo"


slycordinator

    That's correct.

    One of the mods explained it that the sound carries over when the two blocks are for the same root word.

    In 없어, you have one root word and the ㅅ sound carries over.

    In 멋없어, there are two roots (멋 and 없), so the sound doesn't carries over for the first ㅅ (from 멋), but does carry over four the second one from 없.

    Hope it helps.


Joyyy364

    There is this root word '멋' I immediately thought of the word taste and it was weird for me. I answered "The man tastes uncool." lmao

    I'm learning a lot.


maimaitreyee

    Isn't "not cool" and uncool basically the same?


Yeon-woo-fan

    Does this come anywhere near 'The man has no taste' as in bad taste? Or is uncool really more close here?


slycordinator

    멋 means any of handsome/beautiful/hip/stylish/cool.

    So, 멋없다 could imply that they lack taste, but it doesn't mean it specifically.


clarissathebread

    When you typed "the man tastes bad"


sl1m1t

    Why not "남자는" ??


slycordinator

    With 남자가, it's obvious that the sentence is referring to one guy.

    With 남자는, it would probably give the impression that you were talking about "a man" in general; that it applies to all guys.


euohoria

    does 남자거 멋없니더 also means the man is not cool


slycordinator

    Yes, although it also can mean "is not good looking".


RazeyLim

    Lol i just seriously don't get it oml


JensooLich1

    But if it's written 멋 it should be pronounced as meos and not meot? I've come across this earlier too in 갔 which should be gas but is pronounced as gat? Someone plz explain?


slycordinator

    If the bottom character is ㅌ/ㄷ/ㅅ/ㅆ/ㅈ/ㅊ/ㅎ, then it sounds like a "t". Only if the next syllable is a vowel and part of the same root word will you hear the sound of the letter itself.

    Ex: 같다 (to be the same)

    갔다 (went)

    Those both sound like "gat-da"

    And conjugated... 같아요 is like "ga-ta-yo"

    갔어요 is like "ga-so-yo"


SanskritiD8

    I can't understand why is ㅅ silent in 멋


slycordinator

    It's not silent. If the batchim is any of ㄷ, ㅌ, ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ, or ㅎ then the sound is of a cut glottal "t". You'll hear the separate sound of the letter itself if it's followed by a vowel but only if the two share the same root.


ykshin0914

    한국인들은 주로 '멋없습니다.'라고 하지 않고 '매력이 없습니다.' 라고 하지 않나요? (전 한국인 입니다)


Dobby884179

    Why does 멋 sounds like 'meod' isnt it that its supposed to sound like 'meos'?


slycordinator

    If the batchim is any of ㄷ, ㅌ, ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ, or ㅎ then the sound is of a cut glottal "t".

    You hear the sound of the letter itself only when the next syllable is both a vowel and uses a shared root word.

    Like if we changed the example to "멋없어요", it would sound like "멑업서요", because the first ㅅ won't carry over into the next syllable because there's sho shared root and the second one does carry over because it's literally part of the conjugation of that root.


ph.HwICPo

    What does mean 멋?


slycordinator

    멋 can mean "good looking", "nice", "cool".


Sumi59624

    Is tasteless and uncool are the same words


slycordinator

    No.

    맛 means "taste".

    멋 means "good looking" / "nice" / "cool".


namjun70

    the voice is said the words queckly i can't hear better


    [deactivated user]

      How do i get to know that the sentence in korean includes the word 'the'


ph.FmL0xb

      WHEN I SAID MEODOBSSEUMNIDA, IT MARKED WRONG BUT WHEN I SAID MASHISSEUMNIDA, IT WAS CORRECT?! LIKE WTD!


borahae_bitch

      Yah it's same for me. Report it.


Diya243265

      I didn't understood this can anyone help?


Shifa_40

      Y cant i write man is uncool it said wrong i need to write the man...


slycordinator

      In the sentence "Man is uncool.", the man would mean humanity (인간성).


EdileneMas1

      So... when there's 없습니다 following an adjective it means that "it's lacking" that thing??


RusCatLearnsKor

      멋없습니다 pronounced like modopsumnida, but in that lesson microphone takes only madopsumnida (맛앖습니다), which means Tasteless


divyapujar

      Why uncool and not cool is not same?


slycordinator

      They are the same. 멋없습니다 means "not cool", "not good looking/attractive", "uncool".

      If it was marked as wrong, it's a mistake in the site/app.


TanyaThapa2

      멋없습니다 = tasted bad Then why "uncool" 재미없습니다 = Boring I think this is closer to uncool as uncool more or less means someone who is boring... What does it has to do with taste? I don't understand.


slycordinator

      "맛없습니다" = tastes bad

      "멋없습니다" = not cool, not good looking


YashiRaghu

      What is the difference between cool and uncool isn't both are same ?


slycordinator

      The "un-" prefix means "not". Cool and uncool are opposites.


eleninecta

      I wrote 'the man is unattractive' and was not accepted.


ph.jbpyY6

      Why they don't expect not charming


slycordinator

      Charming tends to refer to personality, whereas 멋 is more about looks.

      멋있다 means "to be handsome/good-looking/cool".

      멋없다 is the opposite of the above


Jowskahelala

      I got it right when I pronounced it 맛있습니다


Jowskahelala

      I got it right when I pronounced it 맛있습니다.


Jowskahelala

      I got it right when I pronounced it 맛있습니다.


Jowskahelala

      I got it right when I pronounced it: 맛있습니다.


sa._.n.-.yam

      Tell me why is man is uncool not accepted :) all i missed was 'the' in the beginning and it's not even that necessary


slycordinator

      The site only accepts answers that are correct English sentences and "Man is uncool." is not grammatical.


ph.73ku5L

      The man is uncool


Lopopi7

      how to memorize the words and the phrases, i always forgot


samaviaansari

      meot means flavor so she is simply saying that the man unflavore


slycordinator

      맛 means flavor.

      멋 means attractive / good looking / cool / handsome / pretty

      멋 also can mean taste, but that's in the sense of someone having good taste/style; someone being sophisticated and charming


amohanty1503

      Not cool and uncool is same


PaulStalte

      Strange, if i say "남자는 멋없읍니다" it fails voice recognition but if i just say "멋없읍니다" it gives me both words even though i didn't even say 남자는"


Sawtoothheart

      This seems to accept the pronunciation "멋있습니다" instead of "멋없습니다" ... just in case anyone else is fighting with the speaking exercise


BandanaSad1

      When we will understand in a sentence " not " will be there


Riemaaa1

      another word i hate that I can't pass even though i said it right

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.