"남자가 멋없습니다."

Translation:The man is uncool.

November 7, 2017

61 Comments


Kayla_M625

ROASTED

November 7, 2017

Abstract_psych

Man's not hot

March 18, 2018

Tiara102630

That guy must have lost his "JAMS" ㅋㅋㅋ

March 30, 2018

BangtansKo

OMG HELP,^.^,

October 24, 2018

FearStreet

Stob it

February 25, 2019

daan.zhang

I thought 멋 sounds like mo not ma

November 9, 2017

Antonia970991

어 it's like a fusion between a and o, I mean, you put your mouth like you're going to say "a" but instead you have to say "o", and that would be the pronunciation of 어

Pd: I'm sorry if I couldn't explain it correctly;;

September 26, 2018

Tania260852

That's perfect! Thank you wherever you are on planet earth! This 어 was annoying me

November 17, 2018

JeremiahSt832162

You're right. Try listening again. She not saying "mat" she's saying "meot".

November 18, 2017

PaulineWan8

Meot

November 26, 2017

omniduo

Why should I use [the man], but not [a man]? I don't really get it. Is this something connected with topic and subject?

November 22, 2017

OliverBens6

It's more to do with English I think. Talking about a man not being cool or happy or whatever adjective is not really proper English. I can't really explain it but because in this sentence they're saying a particular man is not cool. Just saying a man is uncool just doesn't sound right. Hope that helps.

December 12, 2017

Matias365316

Usually with the particle 이/가 is "the man", with the particle 은/는 is "a man" in particular

June 10, 2018

LiliJ.Park

Thank you! I was wondering what those letters stood 4!

September 16, 2018

Cristi_Here

So... are they interchangeable?

December 26, 2018

JulieCast1

By what i know, in Korean doesn't exist articles

February 25, 2018

JaneWW2

Bad pronunciation.

November 29, 2017

Talon192

100%. I'm Korean and it sounds like she's saying 맛 as in 'taste.' If I were listening to this blind without reading, I hear her saying the man doesn't taste good!

May 17, 2018

lingua-theresa

The text to speach is awful. I wonder why duo dosent just pay a native speaket to say the lines :'(

July 2, 2018

Kumar.Listo

Duolingo doesn't seem to care. I'm afraid if this state of affairs persists, Duolingo will lose its credibility among serious language learners.

February 7, 2019

Kureha

Or: the man has no jams.

April 28, 2018

Hailee6887

OOF yes

April 28, 2018

Charming589533

ok, so it's not ugly

November 8, 2017

Hailee6887

I fell like only kpop fans are learning korean

April 11, 2018

JumainahRa

Some people want to learn it so they don't need to ask English subtitles all the time, and I think it's quite respectful that kpop fans would choose to learn korean

October 1, 2018

sweetnsad

yeah, instead there are others who ask the artists to learn english. which i believe is rude.

February 14, 2019

Kiki11941

yep better than being an annoying kne and say to koreans "OPPAR PLS TEACH ME KOREAN JUSEYOO"

March 4, 2019

Mona292522

English Handsome and ugly. Korean Handsome and uncool.

This is why I need to learn this language

January 5, 2018

CarlaWalke6

The pronunciation of 멋 sounded like 맛 in this example.

January 30, 2018

barbituran

yeah, I think it's wrong and quite confusing. It sound like she's talking about taste.....

February 7, 2018

Jim.98

I have a question in pronunciation, for example "ㅅ이" Is this still pronounce "shi" or "s-i" And also this "멋없습" will be like this right? "머섭", so is it pronounce "modob" or "moshob" or "mosob"?

June 9, 2018

SophiaNido

What is 멋???

November 10, 2017

Juuu801501

Cool, good, nice etc

March 9, 2018

Perfecta_Max_Bv

I think it's "Cool"

December 27, 2017

EdwinAlcan8

멋 means delicious but in this sentence it seems it's an expression and not a literal translation they put "cool" 멋있다 means, to be delicious. 멋없다 means, to not be delicios

March 18, 2018

cameron13070

no, 멋 means cool, 맛 means delicious

March 26, 2018

EdwinAlcan8

I noticed that afterwards lol your right I was studying at 4 am that night lol

March 26, 2018

ps0729

Why does it sound like 머없습니다? Shouldn't "멋없" be pronounced as "머섭"? So when do you transfer the ㅅ to the next ㅇ ?

January 10, 2018

Akudznam_Nafri

I would also like to know this, at first I thought it's got something to do with the audio, but the audio is actually spot on here. In the same example with the verb "있다" the "ㅅ" got transferred to the next syllable. Usually the "ㅅ" is pronounced like a guttural "T" stop when it is at the end of a syllable if the next syllable doesn't start with a vowel, aaaah this sentence just confused me so much to be honest !

March 18, 2018

Danie_m2

"A man is not cool" isn't accepted?

March 2, 2018

ei283

는/은 implies that the subject (not the main point of the sentence) is described by some sort of predicate (the main point of the sentence) 가/이 implies that the subject (the main point of the sentence) is described by some sort of predicate (not the main point of the sentence) Example, 남자는 멋없습니다, Men aren't cool, a man in general isn't cool; like if you didn't already know this fact about men in general. 남자가 멋없습니다, Men aren't cool, this particular man or specifically the people who are men, he/they are the uncool ones here; this uncoolness specifically applies to men in this case. I think "A man is not cool" is closer to "Men generally are uncool" than "Particularly men are uncool", so a reverse translation of your sentence in my opinion would be 남자는 멋없습니다.

April 30, 2018

EdwinAlcan8

From the little I know of Korean there is no "the" and no "a" it's usually implied in English is like saying, man is not cool. But in English that would sound weird, I feel that the man, and a man are still correct translation but the app forces a instead

March 18, 2018

woahnesi

Shouldn't it be namjaneun instead of namjaga

March 19, 2018

APHSJR

why is 멋없 read as 'meoteop' (please ignore the spelling it is irrelevant), and not 'Meoseop' because didn't it say earlier that when a consonant is followed boy a vowel it moves to beside the vowel and reverts to its original pronunciation?

April 2, 2018

APHSJR

so how would you say, 'there is an uncool man'?

April 2, 2018

Hailee6887

mean much

April 11, 2018

Lemkins

The audio for this one was incorrect, and I noticed a similar mix up with a similar sentence: the audio says 맛없습니다 rather than 멋

May 25, 2018

JaneJaxNLunaLux

When do we use the particle "가" and the particle "는"

May 26, 2018

surraels

i typed in "the man is no cool" and it marked wrong lol why

July 5, 2018

pattmahiney

So that ㅅ becomes a ㄷ sounds, huh..?

August 5, 2018

noob2323

So if the sentence was 남자는 멋없습니다, it's like a general statement saying men are uncool? (Hehe)

September 1, 2018

1-a-1-a1-a-1qw

Someone stole his jams...JIMIN!!

December 18, 2018

4g9Z4

Lol "uncool"? This word means unattractive, like its un-handsome

December 18, 2018

QueazyCakez

How do you spell 멋없습니다 in Alphabetic letters?

December 29, 2018

shubble_bubble

1 like = 1 coolness for man

January 3, 2019

Emppunator

남자 could also mean boy

February 19, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

Why is 가 on the end of man?

April 6, 2019

btshiteu

The man lost all of his jams.

June 5, 2018

alezya10

anyone help me please

Isn't it must be read 'meoseopsseumnida' instead of 'mateopsseumnida'?

June 29, 2018

WideAwake2

Ah man he was cool before

November 23, 2018

ILLEGirl875

The man has got no jams

September 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.