1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "토마토가 커요."

"토마토가 커요."

Translation:The tomato is big.

November 7, 2017

9 Comments


Lucky924425

"Tomato is large." is incorrect. It says an article "A/The" is needed. Why so?


Kata.ds

I said tomato is big, same result. I think it's because it's not gramatically correct as an English sentence.


lol95489

Same with me


the1684278

Anyone remember, Alex Armantomato....ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


MKatharsis

Hobi's surprise at cherry tomato "kidaaa"


Ben714421

"The tomato is large" is not correct, despite the tip. Is that a mistake?


BruceGigis

"That tomato is big" is wrong, why is that?


inkn90

To say "that" you would need 그 or 저, so for example 그 토마토가 커요


Novitadi

Taeilmato. Stream Punch!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.