1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Garam, what do you want?"

"Garam, what do you want?"

Translation:가람 씨, 뭘 원해요?

November 7, 2017

14 Comments


BobPancakes

Is 뭘 a contraction of 무엇을? If so, do people ever say 무엇을 or is 뭘 a lot more common?


Wang_Jackson

You are right! 뭘 is used more in daily life and is a contraction of 무엇을.


ReneeL19

This is confusing :(


erudis

What is confusing?

  • 가람 is just a name, but because so many Korean names are gender-neutral, you don't know if it's a man or a woman
  • 씨 is a honorific attached to the given name of someone not very close to you whom you want to respectfully address
  • 뭘 means 'what' and it is a contracted form of 뭐 (which is a contracted form of 무엇) + the object marking particle 를
  • 원해요 means 'to want', and it is the informal polite present tense conjugation of the verb 원하다

See, Korean is not confusing. Not confusing at all. Nope. *twitches*


nleconte

Good explanation. Small note, here they use the topic particle 는 instead of the object marking particle 를. Same contraction logic.


Buchukimchi

No. They use the object marking particle 을/를

무엇을 is shortened to 뭘


Druckles

What's the difference between 씨 and 님?


erudis

In general terms, you use 씨 for given names (민지 씨, 수연 씨) and 님 for titles or full names (선생님, 사장님, 김동률님).


SabianF

More like "Mr. Garam, what do you desire?"


yinneo

Why on Earth would "가람 씨, 뭐를 원해요?" suddenly not be accepted in this one sentence? Especially since this contraction is not even covered in the lesson??? Duolingo is so ridiculous, lol.


zerrenato

Can't I use 원합니다 instead of 원해요?


jovikasse

You'd have to use 원합니까


Name38498

Yes, you can if you want to sound more formal.


Name38498

Yes you can if you want to sound more formal.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.