"Garam, what do you want?"

Translation:가람 씨, 뭘 원해요?

November 7, 2017

11 Comments


ReneeL19

This is confusing :(

November 7, 2017

erudis

What is confusing?

  • 가람 is just a name, but because so many Korean names are gender-neutral, you don't know if it's a man or a woman
  • 씨 is a honorific attached to the given name of someone not very close to you whom you want to respectfully address
  • 뭘 means 'what' and it is a contracted form of 뭐 (which is a contracted form of 무엇) + the object marking particle 를
  • 원해요 means 'to want', and it is the informal polite present tense conjugation of the verb 원하다

See, Korean is not confusing. Not confusing at all. Nope. *twitches*

November 7, 2017

nleconte

Good explanation. Small note, here they use the topic particle 는 instead of the object marking particle 를. Same contraction logic.

November 7, 2017

Druckles

What's the difference between 씨 and 님?

May 16, 2018

erudis

In general terms, you use 씨 for given names (민지 씨, 수연 씨) and 님 for titles or full names (선생님, 사장님, 김동률님).

May 19, 2018

BobPancakes

Is 뭘 a contraction of 무엇을? If so, do people ever say 무엇을 or is 뭘 a lot more common?

July 4, 2018

zerrenato

Can't I use 원합니다 instead of 원해요?

December 19, 2017

jovikasse

You'd have to use 원합니까

December 20, 2017

Name38498

Yes, you can if you want to sound more formal.

March 11, 2018

Name38498

Yes you can if you want to sound more formal.

March 11, 2018

SabianF

More like "Mr. Garam, what do you desire?"

July 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.