Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you believe that it is necessary to have a telephone?"

Translation:Tu crezi că e necesar să ai un telefon?

10 months ago

2 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

Would "Crezi că trebuie să aveți un telefon?" be fine? Mulțumesc!

10 months ago

wainblatrobert

Yes, but only in a specific context. "Crezi" implies you're talking in second person singular (you) but "trebuie sa aveti" has to be in this context second person plural, so the person you're saying this to has to be part of a group of some sort that is is implied (e.g. family). Hope this helps

5 months ago