1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather passed away y…

"My grandfather passed away yesterday."

Translation:昨日、祖父が亡くなりました。

November 7, 2017

16 Comments


Jocelynn199185

Can someone break this down for me? Thank you!


B_bethany

きのう=Yesterday

そふ=Grandfather (This is the casual form for grandfather which means he is your grandfather.)

が=Subject marker (が is showing that the grandfather is the subject.)

なくなり=Become lost

ました=(Polite past tense) 


If you translated it literally into English it would be:

"Yesterday, my grandfather pass away was."

Which can then become:

"My grandfather passed away yesterday."

Put together, なくなる (dictionary form) means to pass away or be lost. なく is to "lose" and なる is to "become".

There is another word in Japanese for "die." It is しぬ. However, this sounds very harsh. なくなる is a better word to use when talking about a person.

なくなり can be used for other things as well. Like losing your appetite, something falling out of fashion, running out of money, etc.


pimguilherme

Amazing, thanks!!


ZstYou

Using "は”, wouldn't the sentence be "As for my grandfather, he passed away yesterday", so why is "が” used in this context


AndersB15

が is also used when pointing something out as the subject, so it becomes "my grandfather is the one that passed away yesterday" when が is used.


Kokumaker

I was wondering about this. Your answer was what I suspected, but thank you for confirming!


GoldCrono

I used "shinimashita" (sorry, no kana on my keyboard here) and was marked wrong.


bokai

Shinimashita would be more "My grandfather died." Passed away is more sensitive and would be translated as Nakunarimashita.


NicholasHe245079

While 死にました is correct for saying died, it is very abrasive. The proper way of saying it would be きのう、わたしのそふがなくなりました。 or 昨日、私の祖父が亡くなりました。in Kanji.


MeghanTuba

I wrote, "昨日、そふはなくなりました。” As far as I can tell, Duolingo didn't like the comma? Is that the only mistake?


BynA147027

昨日おじいさんがしにました。why is it wrong ?


Paul525531

Anyone else get tagged as incorrect for using the Kanji form of 亡くなりました?


JaimeSincl

It's spreading like the plague. I wonder whether Duo will survive this lesson or not.


AkemiNakas1

I constructed the sentence as above, and it's considered wrong ! Another BUG !


Ayoub657643

昨日 祖父が死亡しました Why wouldn't this be accepted


Ayoub657643

昨日, 祖父が死んだ I swear Duolingo on a browser is an absolute mess

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.