1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개는 친구가 있습니다."

"개는 친구가 있습니다."

Translation:The dog has a friend.

November 7, 2017

38 Comments


Yaniiqbijj

at least he has one :')


SuhanaAhme

I thought it to be "friend has a dog"


Zachadoodle2

Dog is first in the sentence so it's tbe dog that has the friend


[deactivated user]

actuallySIG

    I said "The friend has a dog" and it was wrong. Why? The friend is the subject of the sentence, not the dog. Am I missing something?


elisstudiess

    I think I got it! After a month! Wow.

    "개는 (who are we talking about? the dog) 친구가 (what does the dog have? a friend!) 있습니다 (verb to have)."

    It would be : The friend has a dog if:

    친구는 (who are we talking about: the friend) 개가 (what does the friend have? a dog) 있습니다 (verb to have)


jvitti624

    Yes! The dog is the /topic/ of the sentence, which takes semantic precedence over the subject. I think 있습니다 is more literally the verb "to exist," even though it's used in the construction of "to have." So, if I want to say that X has Y in Korean, I literally say, "as for X, Y exists."


actuallySIG

    This sounds like the correct answer.

    What confused me was that I didn't understand when a topic noun would be used to make a general statement instead of emphasizing/establishing the topic. In this sentence, 개는 is the latter.

    I'm curious if the sentence would be correct if you change the subject noun into an object noun: "개는 친구를 있습니다"


elisstudiess

    I have the same doubt. The dog is the topic, but the friend is the subject. It's confusing.


Emily142976

    I thought the same thing :(


AlexiaBetcher

    "개는" is first so that makes it he subject of the sentence. In korean it is subject - verb - object


AlbertIbay

    I would like to correct this. Korean language uses the SOV Formula not the SVO which is used in English


CleoVenner

    Why is it not 'the dog is a friend'?


BrigitteJo14

    '입니다' would be used instead of '있습니다' in that case


EveWan1

    Why doesn't he have a friend


brianna838170

    Sometimes the words are switched unlike English, for example when it say Korea it goes first if im correct in most cases. Sorry if i explained it incorrectly im somewhat new to this


Xiang-Ning

    Thank you. You're the only one who explained the sentence grammar on the board so far.


BrigitteJo14

    내 개는 친구가 없습니다


Marina1oo4

    This 가 attached to 친구 indicates that subject of the sentence has something. 가 has many meanings and one of them is to indicate that someone has "something".


BangtansKo

    For those who don't understand why it isn't 'The dog is a friend' , because if it would be 'The dog is a friend' then it would end with '입니다' which means 'to be'. I (J)hope i could help you^^


ilivetotravel

    Why isn't the "The friend has a dog"?


elisstudiess

    "개는 (who are we talking about? the dog) 친구가 (what does the dog have? a friend!) 있습니다 (verb to have)."

    It would be : The friend has a dog if:

    친구는 (who are we talking about: the friend) 개가 (what does the friend have? a dog) 있습니다 (verb to have)


PreronaCha2

    Is that supposed to be 'dog is a friend' or 'dog has a friend'?


AK2RA

    It is "Dog has a friend". "Dog is a friend" would end with 입니다 which means "to be".


Rocky119191

    so the literal translation would be "referring to the dog, the friend exsists" ?


ClassiDuo

    Should "friends" also be allowed?


pattmahiney

    So definitely can't be "friends"?


LaurahShay

    Why is it "개는 친구가 있습니다." but "진구 자동차 있습니다"? I mean, why do I have to add 는 & 가 with the dog but not with the friend?


Army8.0

    I said the dog has got a friend... Wrong... DuOlInGo ExPlAiN


AH4419

    The dog has a better life than me :'(


hey_alexis

    Omg this sentence is so cute


InderjeetS699740

    Can any one explain how " Dog has friend" different from "Dog has a friend"?


jvitti624

    Neither of them is grammatical English. You must use articles ('the', 'a') for both nouns in the sentence.

    "The dog has a friend" means we are talking about a specific dog; "A dog has a friend" means that the dog in question is not specified.


teH43

    check your work

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.