"개는 친구가 있습니다."

Translation:The dog has a friend.

November 7, 2017

32 Comments


Yaniiqbijj

at least he has one :')

April 30, 2018

SuhanaAhme

I thought it to be "friend has a dog"

July 13, 2018

Sikalien

Same

July 17, 2018

JohnellieR

Same

September 11, 2018

Shuumii

Same

December 21, 2018

shzkhtr

same

January 3, 2019

actuallySIG

I said "The friend has a dog" and it was wrong. Why? The friend is the subject of the sentence, not the dog. Am I missing something?

August 5, 2018

elisstudiess

I think I got it! After a month! Wow.

"개는 (who are we talking about? the dog) 친구가 (what does the dog have? a friend!) 있습니다 (verb to have)."

It would be : The friend has a dog if:

친구는 (who are we talking about: the friend) 개가 (what does the friend have? a dog) 있습니다 (verb to have)

October 31, 2018

jvitti624

Yes! The dog is the /topic/ of the sentence, which takes semantic precedence over the subject. I think 있습니다 is more literally the verb "to exist," even though it's used in the construction of "to have." So, if I want to say that X has Y in Korean, I literally say, "as for X, Y exists."

February 21, 2019

actuallySIG

This sounds like the correct answer.

What confused me was that I didn't understand when a topic noun would be used to make a general statement instead of emphasizing/establishing the topic. In this sentence, 개는 is the latter.

I'm curious if the sentence would be correct if you change the subject noun into an object noun: "개는 친구를 있습니다"

March 10, 2019

elisstudiess

I have the same doubt. The dog is the topic, but the friend is the subject. It's confusing.

September 25, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

"개는" is first so that makes it he subject of the sentence. In korean it is subject - verb - object

November 26, 2018

AlbertIbay

I would like to correct this. Korean language uses the SOV Formula not the SVO which is used in English

April 2, 2019

Emily142976

I thought the same thing :(

February 27, 2019

CleoVenner

Why is it not 'the dog is a friend'?

November 28, 2017

BrigitteJo14

'입니다' would be used instead of '있습니다' in that case

August 9, 2018

EveWan1

Why doesn't he have a friend

November 1, 2018

brianna838170

Sometimes the words are switched unlike English, for example when it say Korea it goes first if im correct in most cases. Sorry if i explained it incorrectly im somewhat new to this

July 6, 2018

SyongNing

Thank you. You're the only one who explained the sentence grammar on the board so far.

October 31, 2018

BrigitteJo14

내 개는 친구가 없습니다

August 9, 2018

Marina1oo4

This 가 attached to 친구 indicates that subject of the sentence has something. 가 has many meanings and one of them is to indicate that someone has "something".

August 6, 2018

BangtansKo

For those who don't understand why it isn't 'The dog is a friend' , because if it would be 'The dog is a friend' then it would end with '입니다' which means 'to be'. I (J)hope i could help you^^

October 24, 2018

ilivetotravel

Why isn't the "The friend has a dog"?

October 31, 2018

elisstudiess

"개는 (who are we talking about? the dog) 친구가 (what does the dog have? a friend!) 있습니다 (verb to have)."

It would be : The friend has a dog if:

친구는 (who are we talking about: the friend) 개가 (what does the friend have? a dog) 있습니다 (verb to have)

October 31, 2018

ilivetotravel

Got it, thanks!

October 31, 2018

PreronaCha2

Is that supposed to be 'dog is a friend' or 'dog has a friend'?

March 28, 2018

AK2RA

It is "Dog has a friend". "Dog is a friend" would end with 입니다 which means "to be".

April 10, 2018

Rocky119191

so the literal translation would be "referring to the dog, the friend exsists" ?

June 18, 2018

Owlspotting

Should "friends" also be allowed?

July 18, 2018

pattmahiney

So definitely can't be "friends"?

August 10, 2018

LaurahShay

Why is it "개는 친구가 있습니다." but "진구 자동차 있습니다"? I mean, why do I have to add 는 & 가 with the dog but not with the friend?

August 19, 2018

teH43

check your work

November 7, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.