Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi maestro es mexicano."

Translation:My teacher is Mexican.

5 years ago

17 Comments


CScubing
CScubing

Let's hope Donald Trump does not find out.

2 years ago

heartegg

Why do people have to turn everything into a Donald Trump joke? It was funny the first time, but then it's gone crazy.

1 year ago

Grace936989

It was never funny! #GRIF4GRACE

5 months ago

paul687198

Coz its funny! And often true.

5 months ago

samay93

When do you use es and when do you use esta/esto? Can someone please clear this for me?

3 years ago

SimonBohn

Generally you use 'es' (conjugation of ser) for things that are permanent - e.g. you are always from Mexico and esta (conjugation of estar) for things that change, for example your location (donde esta?)

2 years ago

IreneG724
IreneG724

En realidad "esta" es un demostrativo (al igual que "esto"), que puede ser tanto un adjetivo determinativo como un pronombre, dependiendo del contexto; y "está" es una forma del verbo "estar" (3ª persona del singular del presente del modo indicativo).

2 years ago

Luna_Tik

Almost had this one, except for one letter... Can someone clear up when to use "mi" vs. "me"?

1 year ago

Luna_Tik

Ah ha, think I found an answer. Posting it here, in case anyone else has the same confusion: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/102785/when-is-me-and-when-is-mi-used/mostvotes

1 year ago

DanielMack6

Is the pronunciation of me and mi exactly the same?

1 year ago

tessbee

No. Spanish me is like the "e" in English "ten"; mi is like the "ee" English "see", only shorter.

1 year ago

Estevens14

Can someone explain why a professor cannot be used the same as teacher translation?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Maestro is always a teacher, never a professor. Unless you call your grammar school teachers "professors".

  • maestro -> teacher
  • profesor -> professor; teacher

And the other way around:

  • professor -> profesor
  • teacher -> maestro; profesor
10 months ago

bewulf13

mi maestro es mexicano

1 year ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

I am a bit confused about the pronounciation. Sometimes the female voice says [meksicano] other times [mejicano].

8 months ago

Grace936989

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE

5 months ago

Kitandkat1
Kitandkat1

Is the "x" supposed to be pronounced as "h"?

4 months ago