1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi maestro es mexicano."

"Mi maestro es mexicano."

Translation:My teacher is Mexican.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments


CScubing

Let's hope Donald Trump does not find out.

March 28, 2016

heartegg

Why do people have to turn everything into a Donald Trump joke? It was funny the first time, but then it's gone crazy.

January 2, 2017

Grace936989

It was never funny! #GRIF4GRACE

April 15, 2018

paul687198

Coz its funny! And often true.

April 21, 2018

samay93

When do you use es and when do you use esta/esto? Can someone please clear this for me?

July 22, 2015

SimonBohn

Generally you use 'es' (conjugation of ser) for things that are permanent - e.g. you are always from Mexico and esta (conjugation of estar) for things that change, for example your location (donde esta?)

April 4, 2016

IreneG724

En realidad "esta" es un demostrativo (al igual que "esto"), que puede ser tanto un adjetivo determinativo como un pronombre, dependiendo del contexto; y "está" es una forma del verbo "estar" (3ª persona del singular del presente del modo indicativo).

September 19, 2016

Luna_Tik

Almost had this one, except for one letter... Can someone clear up when to use "mi" vs. "me"?

March 23, 2017

Luna_Tik

Ah ha, think I found an answer. Posting it here, in case anyone else has the same confusion: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/102785/when-is-me-and-when-is-mi-used/mostvotes

March 23, 2017

DanielMack6

Is the pronunciation of me and mi exactly the same?

May 16, 2017

tessbee

No. Spanish me is like the "e" in English "ten"; mi is like the "ee" English "see", only shorter.

August 20, 2017

Estevens14

Can someone explain why a professor cannot be used the same as teacher translation?

July 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Maestro is always a teacher, never a professor. Unless you call your grammar school teachers "professors".

  • maestro -> teacher
  • profesor -> professor; teacher

And the other way around:

  • professor -> profesor
  • teacher -> maestro; profesor
November 4, 2017

bewulf13

mi maestro es mexicano

September 3, 2017

Lene409603

I am a bit confused about the pronounciation. Sometimes the female voice says [meksicano] other times [mejicano].

January 3, 2018

Grace936989

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE

April 15, 2018

Kitandkat1

Is the "x" supposed to be pronounced as "h"?

April 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.