"I think that test is probably easy."

Translation:そのテストは多分簡単だと思います。

November 7, 2017

15 Comments


PhilipHart2

I believe the だ is the plain form of ですhere. The と marks what is being said or thought.

November 12, 2017

StevenMeye2

Can someone explain the significance of "dato" in this sentence? Thanks

November 7, 2017

B_bethany

「~と思います。」Is a grammar set for "I think~." You always have the と attached to the 思う.

The sound that comes before the と思います will depend on what the previous word is. The following are just the basics, there are many other ways to use grammar combinations before と思う.


If it is a な adjective or a noun use だ.

本だと思う = I think it is a book (noun)

いぬだと思う = I think it is a dog (noun)

かんたんだと思う = I think it is easy (na-adj.)

ひつようだと思う = I think it is necessary (na-adj.)


If it is an い adjective you do not need the だ.

やすいと思う = I think it is cheap

おもしろいと思う = I think it is interesting


If it is a verb, keep it in its dictionary form. 

ゆきがふると思う = I think it will snow

来ると思う = I think (He) will come

Past is also okay.

かえったと思う = I think (He) went home

食べたと思う = I think (He) ate

November 7, 2017

Elisabeth3789

Thanks so much for your explanation and examples, Bethany. "I think" is such a useful phrase too, and not just in Japanese.

November 8, 2017

AnthonyHa11

This is immensely helpful. Thank you!

March 25, 2018

yamerpro

Thank you so much for this! This is VERY helpful!

December 12, 2018

martinmyth

Thanks it cleared a lot of doubts

July 23, 2019

MyaRexa

Can somebody use と思う with ある/いる? "I think there is.../ exists..." "...がある と思います" ?

November 29, 2017

B_bethany

Hello Mya,

Yes, you can do that.

I think that store is close to here. その店は近くにあると思う。

I think that Nana is here. ナナさんはいると思う。

November 30, 2017

MyaRexa

ありがとうございます!:)

November 30, 2017

BreathlessTao

Why on earth is かんたん chopped up into かん, た, and ん??

January 6, 2018

TerminatorAlso

Because either this is a common issue with the program which they have not figured out how to fix, or they do it intentionally to make things more difficult. Personally I find it to be an development impairing pain in the ass.

April 24, 2018

SoitDX

そのテストは多分簡単だと思います。

March 14, 2019

TENCHIJIN.

そのテストは易しいだろう。
そのテストは易しいでしょう。
そのテストは簡単だろう。
そのテストは簡単でしょう。

Something similar but it lacks the と思う. So their meaning is a bit different: "That test is probably easy"

September 26, 2019

AkraticMethod

Is there a difference between テスト and 試験? I see the latter translated as "exam" which is the same as "test" in English, but the same sentence as the answer except with 試験 was marked wrong.

June 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.