1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I think that test is probabl…

"I think that test is probably easy."

Translation:そのテストは多分簡単だと思います。

November 7, 2017

21 Comments


PhilipHart2

I believe the だ is the plain form of ですhere. The と marks what is being said or thought.


Adrian54322

Da is not the plain form of desu


StevenMeye2

Can someone explain the significance of "dato" in this sentence? Thanks


B_bethany

「~と思います。」Is a grammar set for "I think~." You always have the と attached to the 思う.

The sound that comes before the と思います will depend on what the previous word is. The following are just the basics, there are many other ways to use grammar combinations before と思う.


If it is a な adjective or a noun use だ.

本だと思う = I think it is a book (noun)

いぬだと思う = I think it is a dog (noun)

かんたんだと思う = I think it is easy (na-adj.)

ひつようだと思う = I think it is necessary (na-adj.)


If it is an い adjective you do not need the だ.

やすいと思う = I think it is cheap

おもしろいと思う = I think it is interesting


If it is a verb, keep it in its dictionary form. 

ゆきがふると思う = I think it will snow

来ると思う = I think (He) will come

Past is also okay.

かえったと思う = I think (He) went home

食べたと思う = I think (He) ate


Elisabeth3789

Thanks so much for your explanation and examples, Bethany. "I think" is such a useful phrase too, and not just in Japanese.


AnthonyHa11

This is immensely helpful. Thank you!


yamerpro

Thank you so much for this! This is VERY helpful!


martinmyth

Thanks it cleared a lot of doubts


MyaRexa

Can somebody use と思う with ある/いる? "I think there is.../ exists..." "...がある と思います" ?


B_bethany

Hello Mya,

Yes, you can do that.

I think that store is close to here. その店は近くにあると思う。

I think that Nana is here. ナナさんはいると思う。


MyaRexa

ありがとうございます!:)


BreathlessTao

Why on earth is かんたん chopped up into かん, た, and ん??


TerminatorAlso

Because either this is a common issue with the program which they have not figured out how to fix, or they do it intentionally to make things more difficult. Personally I find it to be an development impairing pain in the ass.


SoitDX

そのテストは多分簡単だと思います。


TENCHIJIN.

そのテストは易しいだろう。
そのテストは易しいでしょう。
そのテストは簡単だろう。
そのテストは簡単でしょう。

Something similar but it lacks the と思う. So their meaning is a bit different: "That test is probably easy"


AkraticMethod

Is there a difference between テスト and 試験? I see the latter translated as "exam" which is the same as "test" in English, but the same sentence as the answer except with 試験 was marked wrong.


Cosmosis14

そのテストは多分易しいだと思います。

My above sentence was not accepted. Should it be?


Jared842924

Because 易しい is an い adjective you do not put だ after. 易しいと思います

And this rule applies to all い adjectives. 暑いと思います 寒いと思います 難しいと思います

Whereas なadjectives and nouns require the だ 簡単だと思います 静かだと思います 犬だと思います


Celebrilomiel

That phrasing looks correct to me. You should report it to get it accepted as an alternative translation.


DevlinMorin

I wish I had encountered this structure at lesson level 1 instead of lesson level 5. Encountering this complex a structure only once means Im not going to get the opportunity to actually learn it. sigh


KanKanMikan

one of most common illusion in life

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.