1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those are cities."

"Those are cities."

Translation:Jsou to města.

November 7, 2017

7 Comments


Smachable

Why is this "to" and not "ta"?


Gavin753673

Ta is an adjective. To is not. There's a difference in saying "those are" and "those [nouns]".


Gavin753673

Why can't ona be used here?


AbhiBernammers

Why is "Jsou města" not accepted? What is wrong with it?


VladaFu

Unless speaking about persons you can't use any implicit on, ona, oni, ony. "Jsou města." would mean "There are cities." "Cities exist.".


TomOBrien603862

Why does it have "to"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.