"아이가 쓰고 읽어요."

Translation:The child writes and reads.

November 7, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Druckles

Not, "The child is bitter and reads?" ;-)


tedkang07

bitter is 쓰다,but it is sense,Like a 맵다, And I'm korean :)


Lauri_613

What is "맵다"?


Aerchii

What's the difference between saying "The child reads and writes." and "The child writes and reads."? Is it because "read" is the ending word?


8KEI2

Korean is SOV and English is SVO. Reading and writing are both verbs. I made the mistake of switching reading before writing on habit, but the two have the same meaning and should still be accepted.


HP1895

Duo would not be able to differentiate between someone knowing the wrong words and someone writing them in the wrong order. Maybe that is why it doesn't accept that. I got it wrong too- force of habit.


NJKanui

I totally agree


James917737

Personally I'd agree with you. "Read and write," is an English phrase that borders on idiomatic, and meaning with that order feels more wrong in this case.


Ash-Fred

Yes, they are two different sentences that happened to carry the same meaning in the logical sense.


marchisea

What's the function of "고" after the 쓰 stem? Is it descending of 그리고?


kenai_

It's used with verbs and means "and" i think, correct me if im wrong


gabriellelo

"Kid" is not acceptable, but "child" is? They have the exact same meaning.


Ash-Fred

"The kid writes and reads." is currently accepted.


Tazmeen.C

It didnt work for me :(


JovyAyase

Please explain to me, but i previously saw a sentence using 서 to mean and, and now I'm seeing 고 so which is which and when do I use whichever


Ash-Fred

-아서/-어서 means and (then).


Rose468589

Can 아이는 be used here instead of 아이가? What's the difference?


Ash-Fred

"아이는 쓰고 읽어요." and "아이가 쓰고 읽어요." are most likely to be an answer to "What does the child do?" and "Who writes and reads?/Who does what?", respectively.


ZUx6eIma

the idiomatic use in english is reads and writes. never heard it the other way.


Jules0359

I said "The child reads and writes." That is practically the same thing, right?


dpatkat

Both are verbs, neither is subject topic nor object.


ski508

I wrote the child reads and writes and got in wrong


hello_ahanana

I wrote the correct answer


OAKJWOOD

I can argue that American English says we "read and write" in that order. But I also put the first word as "read" because it's the final ending verb. Regardless of the order, both should be acceptable. Come on, Duolingo...


calicochloe

why does the order matter? reads and writes vs writes and reads the kid still does both things it shouldn't matter

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.