"아이가 쓰고 읽어요."

Translation:The child writes and reads.

November 7, 2017

15 Comments


Druckles

Not, "The child is bitter and reads?" ;-)

April 8, 2018

gabriellelo

"Kid" is not acceptable, but "child" is? They have the exact same meaning.

November 7, 2017

nleconte

Flag it ;)

November 7, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The kid writes and reads." is currently accepted.

January 15, 2019

Tazmeen.C

It didnt work for me :(

April 16, 2019

Rose468589

Can 아이는 be used here instead of 아이가? What's the difference?

September 19, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"아이는 쓰고 읽어요." and "아이가 쓰고 읽어요." are most likely to be an answer to "What does the child do?" and "Who writes and reads?/Who does what?", respectively.

January 15, 2019

marchisea

What's the function of "고" after the 쓰 stem? Is it descending of 그리고?

November 17, 2018

kenai_

It's used with verbs and means "and" i think, correct me if im wrong

December 27, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

January 15, 2019

JovyAyase

Please explain to me, but i previously saw a sentence using 서 to mean and, and now I'm seeing 고 so which is which and when do I use whichever

April 18, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

-아서/-어서 means and (then).

April 19, 2019

Lloyd76445

Aiga sseugoo ilga-yo

May 2, 2018

Aerchii

What's the difference between saying "The child reads and writes." and "The child writes and reads."? Is it because "read" is the ending word?

December 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, they are two different sentences that happened to carry the same meaning in the logical sense.

January 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.