1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 쓰고 읽어요."

"아이가 쓰고 읽어요."

Translation:The child writes and reads.

November 7, 2017

19 Comments


Druckles

Not, "The child is bitter and reads?" ;-)


marchisea

What's the function of "고" after the 쓰 stem? Is it descending of 그리고?


kenai_

It's used with verbs and means "and" i think, correct me if im wrong


Aerchii

What's the difference between saying "The child reads and writes." and "The child writes and reads."? Is it because "read" is the ending word?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, they are two different sentences that happened to carry the same meaning in the logical sense.


8KEI2

Korean is SOV and English is SVO. Reading and writing are both verbs. I made the mistake of switching reading before writing on habit, but the two have the same meaning and should still be accepted.


gabriellelo

"Kid" is not acceptable, but "child" is? They have the exact same meaning.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The kid writes and reads." is currently accepted.


Tazmeen.C

It didnt work for me :(


Rose468589

Can 아이는 be used here instead of 아이가? What's the difference?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"아이는 쓰고 읽어요." and "아이가 쓰고 읽어요." are most likely to be an answer to "What does the child do?" and "Who writes and reads?/Who does what?", respectively.


JovyAyase

Please explain to me, but i previously saw a sentence using 서 to mean and, and now I'm seeing 고 so which is which and when do I use whichever


Ash-Fred
Mod

-아서/-어서 means and (then).


dpatkat

Both are verbs, neither is subject topic nor object.


ski508

I wrote the child reads and writes and got in wrong


Timmeka16

In America, we say reads and writes, not writes and reads but i think both should be accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.