"He can do it!"

Translation:Il peut le faire !

March 14, 2013

8 Comments


Len_H

How do you know when to use faire or fait, thank you

February 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Conjugation of irregular verb "faire" (do or make) in indicative present:

je fais, tu fais, il/elle/on fait, nous faisons, vous faites, ils/elles font.

February 16, 2014

Tom921
Plus

Il peut la faire. Why can't "it" be feminine?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It can depending on context. A tip: if you have no context, use "il".

March 16, 2013

lovedino

I forgot that in French the order is different than in Spanish. And I'm already not great with DO/IO. Before the infinitive. Before the infinitive. Before the infinitive.

July 29, 2013

tramic685

why is "il peut ça faire" not accepted? Doesn't "ça" mean "it"?

February 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"ça" means "that" and is placed, like in English, after the verb it depends on: "il peut faire ça".

February 4, 2014

tramic685

merci

February 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.