1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He can do it!"

"He can do it!"

Translation:Il peut le faire !

March 14, 2013

8 Comments


Len_H

How do you know when to use faire or fait, thank you


Sitesurf

Conjugation of irregular verb "faire" (do or make) in indicative present:

je fais, tu fais, il/elle/on fait, nous faisons, vous faites, ils/elles font.


Tom921

Il peut la faire. Why can't "it" be feminine?


Sitesurf

It can depending on context. A tip: if you have no context, use "il".


lovedino

I forgot that in French the order is different than in Spanish. And I'm already not great with DO/IO. Before the infinitive. Before the infinitive. Before the infinitive.


tramic685

why is "il peut ça faire" not accepted? Doesn't "ça" mean "it"?


Sitesurf

"ça" means "that" and is placed, like in English, after the verb it depends on: "il peut faire ça".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.