"No, it is not."

Translation:Ne, není.

November 7, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarlosLeye1

"Ne, to je není" is it wrong? If so, how to know when to leave "It is/To je" out?


endless_sleeper

Není is the negative form of je


37Bodil12

why isn't it ne, to není?


VladaFu

Ne, to není. is accepted and was at the time of your comment.


JannelJones

'ne ono neni' isnt accepted?


VladaFu

I can't see any appropriate context. What kind of situation do you have in mind?


Carjul3

Whats the difference between "není" y "nejse" ?


VladaFu

Please read the Tips and notes in the web version. není is the thiird person singular, nejsi is second person singular, nejste is second person plural and so on.


astiles021

Oh my goodness, i didn't realize there are tips and notes in the web version. Thank you for posting this!


dominello

Why is Ne, ono není not acceptable? Thanks


VladaFu

"Ne, ono není." sounds like an uncommon way to sat "No, it does not exist." to me. I do not think that is a possible interpretation of the English sentence.


svrsheque

i blocked this direction.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.