"남자가 웃습니다."

Translation:The man laughs.

November 7, 2017

16 Comments


genevievel664972

can this be translated as the man smiles?

November 7, 2017

DylanDudy

I was also wondering about this and asked a korean friend. He said it can indeed be translated the same

November 8, 2017

TeeDog55

Every time i see 웃 i laugh. Because it looks like a man

April 7, 2019

AnX9kx

How do I know whether to use 가 or 는 after the subject?

January 5, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

I'm still trying to figure this out as well, but what I've gathered from experience so far is that using 가 would mean "The man [subject] laughs", or possibly "The men [plural subject] laugh".

Using 는 in the same sentence, depending on context, could mean any of the following: "As for the man [topic], he laughs" (anglicized: "The man laughs"); or "As for the men [plural topic], they laugh" ("The men laugh"); or "As for men [general topic], they laugh" ("Men laugh"); or "As for a man [indefinite], he laughs" ("A man laughs"); or "As for some men [indefinite plural], he laughs" ("Some men laugh").

Tl;dr: If you see 가 , you can safely(?) deduce that the word is the subject. 는 on the other hand is much more complex and can mean a bunch of different things depending on context.

(Somebody correct me if I'm wrong though!)

January 27, 2018

nleconte

Still learning, so I cannot vouch for completeness or accuracy, but it is a surprisingly matching description of my own feeling/understanding on the topic ;)

January 27, 2018

Peacewaar

why did you propose"smile" in the translation ?

December 9, 2017

MC_Mac_MC

Why not "is laughing"?

December 11, 2017

looafers

No continuation. There would be 고 after the verb

July 19, 2018

xMira_

Is 웃습니다 eu sum ni da? or eu sun nida?

February 2, 2018

Mikayla041

I think it's u (or 'oo') seum ni da

February 6, 2018

Paul862466

It's romanized as "usseubnida". Don't use romanizations once you memorize all of the symbols. "ㄹ" is romanized as "r" or "l" but is neither of them. It's about halfway, for example.

June 17, 2018

HoganBassett

가 symbolizes the subject of the sentence, correct?

June 26, 2018

nleconte

Yes.

July 8, 2018

junechipotle

how about "the man is laughing"?

March 1, 2018

looafers

It would have 고 as a continuation.

July 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.