1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 웃습니다."

"남자가 웃습니다."

Translation:The man laughs.

November 7, 2017

11 Comments


TeeDog55

Every time i see 웃 i laugh. Because it looks like a man


BlueStreetLight

That is actually a perfect way to remember it lol


genevievel664972

can this be translated as the man smiles?


DylanDudy

I was also wondering about this and asked a korean friend. He said it can indeed be translated the same


AnX9kx

How do I know whether to use 가 or 는 after the subject?


LinhNguyenRXL

I'm still trying to figure this out as well, but what I've gathered from experience so far is that using 가 would mean "The man [subject] laughs", or possibly "The men [plural subject] laugh".

Using 는 in the same sentence, depending on context, could mean any of the following: "As for the man [topic], he laughs" (anglicized: "The man laughs"); or "As for the men [plural topic], they laugh" ("The men laugh"); or "As for men [general topic], they laugh" ("Men laugh"); or "As for a man [indefinite], he laughs" ("A man laughs"); or "As for some men [indefinite plural], he laughs" ("Some men laugh").

Tl;dr: If you see 가 , you can safely(?) deduce that the word is the subject. 는 on the other hand is much more complex and can mean a bunch of different things depending on context.

(Somebody correct me if I'm wrong though!)


nleconte

Still learning, so I cannot vouch for completeness or accuracy, but it is a surprisingly matching description of my own feeling/understanding on the topic ;)


MC_Mac_MC

Why not "is laughing"?


looafers

No continuation. There would be 고 after the verb


HoganBassett

가 symbolizes the subject of the sentence, correct?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.