"It is not real, right?"

Translation:Het is toch niet echt?

11 months ago

3 Comments


Stu516623
Stu516623

How do you break this down?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Toch" is an adverb, unlike the English "right?" (which serves as an interjection). Therefore it follows the standard word order for adverbs.

However, the purpose is the same. It is used to ask for confirmation of a statement.

11 months ago

prash0703

As an adverb, positioning it in a sentence is fine but in a question, its position makes little sense. This sentence sounds more like a statement and less like a question.

The translation, on the other hand, gives emphasis at 'right' to indicate it is a question. Dutch, well... it's spoken so fast there is barely any time to make such distinction :(

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.