1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자의 고양이가 귀엽습니다."

"남자의 고양이가 귀엽습니다."

Translation:The man's cat is cute.

November 7, 2017

30 Comments


sunshine-seok

So is in 남자의 does the 의 make it possesive?


entraptah

트와이스 귀엽습니다


Wang_Jackson

You are right... 마나서 반갑습니다 Once....


Charlie726928

I know you know we know Lee Know


Mikal928343

That's why I like us


Karamel_Avalance

정말 귀엽습니다


Jude428903

When do 합니다 and 습니다 is used?


ShonkeuChan

(V/A = verbs/adjectives) 합니다 is used to make 하다 V/A polite. In most, you drop the 다 to change the V/A.

공부하다 (to study) → 공부하 → 공부합니다 (I/he/she/it/etc. studies)

ㅂ니다 and 습니다 are the same as each other -also polite and formal- but 습니다 is used when the V/A stem ends with a consonant. ㅂ니다 is attached when it ends in a vowel.

가다 (to go) → 가 → 갑니다 (I/he/she/it/etc. goes) 차갑다 (cold) → 차갑 → 차갑습니다 (cold — formal and polite).

(Even though you didn't ask) 입니다 is the polite and formal version of 이다 (to be).

This answer helped me lots on this! Sorry for long response. https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/6182534


k01f15Hd35u

They're used when you are trying to be polite, say when you're talking to a teacher, a boss or an elderly person


parkyoonjin24

I think you mean cats as in plural, Lee Know has three cats duh


SenemUzuner

isn't 고양이 singular?


JqTw8

It could both mean 'cat' and 'cats'. Korean language does not have plural forms. The translation is contextual.


fabiola.machuca

It is. The sentence talks about the man's cat. One cat.


duolingotfek

How to read 귀엽습니다? I heard something like 기엽슴니다


OldYogg

The 위 is pronounced like wi and you just add the ㄱ sound before


MaxEvangel1

What means 습니다?


befuzzled

It's a polite verb ending


ArchangelUriel

Can it also mean "it is"? Like 아름답습니다, it can also mean "it is beautiful"..? Maybe? Like in Japanese, the ending is "-desu". Correct me if I wrong


Tinkerbell130151

I will send the right but it incorrectly


Tinkerbell130151

I very mad with that word


SevenTamGD

지민이가 귀여워!


ArchangelUriel

One plus one, gwiyeomi~ Two plus two, gwiyeomi~ This song popped up in my head all of the sudden..


razorblade996097

Finally a sentence i can use for Taemin.


tofujem

But isn't the man cute?


grapejuice2jz

The man's pu55y is cute

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.