"Ta děvčata jsou mladá."

Translation:Those girls are young.

11/7/2017, 10:19:41 AM

10 Comments


Stepanka2011

Is devcata feminin ? Why is the adjective not mlade then in the plural form ?

11/7/2017, 10:19:41 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Děvče is neuter

11/7/2017, 2:47:44 PM

outlander2016

I did not get it... I "Ta" here is "These" or "Those".. sometimes it work well, sometimes throw a mistake with similar examples

12/28/2017, 3:23:16 PM

outlander2016

"Those are young girls" - why this was not accepted? is it a mistake?

12/28/2017, 3:28:09 PM

Trisha507455

Again, why is .... Those are young girls wrong???

12/29/2017, 2:15:46 AM

m.aster

That would be "To jsou mladá děvčata."

2/19/2018, 6:08:18 AM

BeckyGraje

I thought word order didn't really matter so long as the meaning is the same. I thought word order was more for emphasis.

12/23/2018, 7:50:24 PM

VladaFu
Mod

You thought wrong. The syntactic structure changes in this case in both languages.

12/24/2018, 11:51:20 AM

goldregenb

Why is "these" girls wrong?

12/19/2018, 8:55:31 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Ta is those, not these. These is tato. These and those differ in the meaning.

12/19/2018, 10:32:30 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.