"Čaje mám hodně málo."

Translation:I have very little tea.

November 7, 2017

9 Comments


cozarro

It's hard to get sth from this lesson without any tutorial, adverbs help site is empty

January 7, 2019

okramism

Why is čaje correct but not káva?

April 1, 2018

DEE666474

I think it has something to do with masculine and feminine nouns and how you decline the rest of the sentence

April 6, 2018

Blarni

'Kava' is nominative but 'čaje' is the genitive form of 'čaj' (masculine inanimate). Because the sentence refers to an amount of tea it is 'partitive' and therefore genitive case. The correct (genitive) form of 'kava' here would be 'kavy', (feminine) but that isn't offered as a choice.

April 21, 2018

DpAiHk

"Hodně" combines with" málo " becomes "very little" despite that hodně literally means "many", right?

April 13, 2018

Renardo11

I think it means both. When a noun follows it means “many” (hodnĕ vĕci) or “much” (hodnĕ času), when an adjective or another adverb follows it means “very.”

June 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes. Also with verbs. "Hodně piš!"/"Write a lot!" "Hodně pracuj!"/"Work a lot!"

June 29, 2018

SteveWildones

Is velmi interchangeable with hodně in this sentence?

December 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

yes

December 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.