1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čaje mám hodně málo."

"Čaje mám hodně málo."

Translation:I have very little tea.

November 7, 2017

19 Comments


cozarro

It's hard to get sth from this lesson without any tutorial, adverbs help site is empty


okramism

Why is čaje correct but not káva?


DEEBEE65

I think it has something to do with masculine and feminine nouns and how you decline the rest of the sentence


Blarni

'Kava' is nominative but 'čaje' is the genitive form of 'čaj' (masculine inanimate). Because the sentence refers to an amount of tea it is 'partitive' and therefore genitive case. The correct (genitive) form of 'kava' here would be 'kavy', (feminine) but that isn't offered as a choice.


Veronica377032

Because káva is coffee, čaje is tea!


Renardo_11

Maybe re-read Blarni's comment: čaje is genitive, so it literally means “of tea I have very little.” “Kava” is nominative and cannot replace “čaje” here; you would have to use “kavy (mám hodně málo).”

Edit: I now realize that you may have got this sentence as a translation exercise. Okramism obviously got it as a multiple-choice exercise with "select the missing word," something like this:

  • __ mám hodně málo.
  • Čaje
  • Kava
  • Vodu

S/he had no translation to go by, only the grammar, and that's what Blarni explains in their comment.


SteveWildones

Is velmi interchangeable with hodně in this sentence?


DpAiHk

"Hodně" combines with" málo " becomes "very little" despite that hodně literally means "many", right?


Renardo_11

I think it means both. When a noun follows it means “many” (hodnĕ vĕci) or “much” (hodnĕ času), when an adjective or another adverb follows it means “very.”


VladaFu

Yes. Also with verbs. "Hodně piš!"/"Write a lot!" "Hodně pracuj!"/"Work a lot!"


JakubCajthaml

I'm curious about málo here. I think I'm missing something. Čaje is genitive because of hodně. So I was thinking málo should be málého instead. Where is my thinking jumbled, please?


VladaFu

málo is an adverb, it never changes (unlike the adjective malý).

málo čaje - little tee

hodně málo čaje - very little tee

hodně actually applies the málo, not to čaj


Renardo_11

Ignore word order for the moment. “Mám hodně málo” means I have very little, that's the basic sentence which, of course, triggers the question “of what?” The answer is “(of) tea” – “čaje”; you are perfectly right, it's genitive.

So in Czech it could be “mám hodně málo čaje” or, emphasizing the tea, “čaje mám hodně málo.” “Čaje” is dependent on “málo” (little [of tea]), whatever the word order is.


JakubCajthaml

Of course it is, he replies sheepishly. I made it harder than it was. Thanks to you both.


NickKooper

I see someone said this six months ago, but: there really aren't any notes on this lesson? (And cheers to the kind people explaining things in the comments ...)


VladaFu

No, there are not.


Jakub72S

why not: I have very few tea


JBHayven

'Few' can be used with countable nouns, for uncountable you use 'little' instead. That's English grammar rule.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.