1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They never wanted my photogr…

"They never wanted my photograph."

Translation:Ils ne voulaient jamais ma photo.

November 7, 2017

7 Comments


georgeoftruth

"Une photo" is a feminine object.


FilippTrig

Where did the 'pas' go ?


georgeoftruth
  • ne ... pas = not
  • ne ... jamais = never

Galmarco

Isit is double negative.Ne an d JAMAIS


Dugan4

Why not: "Ils n'ont jamais voulent ma photo"?


georgeoftruth

"Voulu" is the past participle, not "voulent".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.