"They never wanted my photograph."

Translation:Ils ne voulaient jamais ma photo.

November 7, 2017

7 Comments


KeithA_

Why is it ma?

February 3, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Une photo" is a feminine object.

February 15, 2018

FilippTrig

Where did the 'pas' go ?

February 15, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • ne ... pas = not
  • ne ... jamais = never
February 15, 2018

Galmarco

Isit is double negative.Ne an d JAMAIS

February 22, 2018

Dugan4

Why not: "Ils n'ont jamais voulent ma photo"?

May 24, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Voulu" is the past participle, not "voulent".

May 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.