"Přesto nemiluješ."

Translation:Yet you do not love me.

November 7, 2017

9 Comments


Jakub72S

why not: "anyway you do not love me" ?

November 7, 2017

Daku_

Taky by mě to zajímalo. Myslela jsem si, že se yet používá jen na konci věty,

January 3, 2018

kacenka9

Anyway you....ma posunuty vyznam. To Anyway na zacatku je jako "no, tak... ". Jako, ze "no, tak ty me stejne nemilujes, tak se budeme zabyvat necim jinym". Kdyz se da na konec te vety, tak uz to bude znamenat "stejne".

U toho YET je to mozna jeste zmatenejsi. Kdyz ho vrazime na konec tehle vety, tak to bude znamenat, ze me jeste nemilujes, ale je dost dobre, ze se to v budoucnosti zmeni. Takhle na zacatku znamena, ze me nemilujes is presto, ze jsem se snazil jak blazen.

May 16, 2018

2200Lucia60

In English?

May 16, 2018

2200Lucia60

Or in French? or German? Dutch? Italian? (Just being curious.)

May 16, 2018

kacenka9

Why not "anyway" rather than "yet".

May 16, 2018

Giovanni919769

why ''you don't love me yet'' is not accepted?

February 3, 2019

endless_sleeper

'Yet' has many meanings in English, placing it at the end would change the meaning of the sentence, which would then be translated as "Ještě mě nemiluješ."

From your username, I gather you might be Italian... With my very limited knowledge of Italian, I would say it's the same difference as between using 'eppure' and 'ancora', but I am not very sure of that.

February 3, 2019

Giovanni919769

Many thanks! The example in Italian is correct, I initially misunderstood the meaning of the sentence

February 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.