1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme malí."

"Jsme malí."

Translation:We are small.

November 7, 2017

6 Comments


MarMag7

Hello! can anyone explain why "Jsme maly" isn't accepted? As long as there is no noun after the adjective how are we supposed to know the correct ending?


ValaCZE

Jsme is plural, but malý (with Y) is masculine singular.If there is not a noun, you have to look at a verb.


VladaFu

Because this is a translation from Czech to English and we chose the masculine animate gender.

In the other direction malá is accepted as well.


Charlie972362

My correct answer was not accepted. I got a screenshot of it if you're interested.


VladaFu

You can post it here but better just use "My answer should have been accepted".

Certainly do not post comments that do not even mention the complete rejected translation. They are subject to deletion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.