"Jsme malí."

Translation:We are small.

November 7, 2017

4 Comments


MarMag7

Hello! can anyone explain why "Jsme maly" isn't accepted? As long as there is no noun after the adjective how are we supposed to know the correct ending?

November 7, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Jsme is plural, but malý (with Y) is masculine singular.If there is not a noun, you have to look at a verb.

November 7, 2017

RobertaPaw

Why not malá

March 21, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Because this is a translation from Czech to English and we chose the masculine animate gender.

In the other direction malá is accepted as well.

March 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.