1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이는 여자 가까이에 앉아요."

"남자아이는 여자 가까이에 앉아요."

Translation:The boy sits near the woman.

November 7, 2017

21 Comments


NatashaMar893247

is "close to" not synonymous with "near"?


Staszek456

'next to' is precisely '옆에'


zVKf16

Is there a difference between 근처 and 가까이? Both seem to mean "near" so are they interchangeable?


Ep35882

근처 is a noun meaning vicinity. 근처에 means nearby as in physical area.

가까이 is an adverb meaning near in space, time, or relationship.


Ares22636

Then, if 가까이 is an adverb it should just be 가까이 앉이요 without 에 (가까이에)


implicito

this preposition didn't appear on the footnotes, why is it appearing on the exercises?


drigoro2000

She ain't never gonna pay attention to that twink


SouJeeHan

여차 is also synonymous with just "girl."


Trinity531704

Hey why does "drunk" keep appearing? Lol


Neil431711

A person can sit across from someone else and still be sitting near that person.


GretaPark1

I said the man sits close to the woman... is "close" and "near" are interchangeable in this instance


AlfieTheBear

Wait so is sitting not considered an action verb here?


Logan858315

I try to listen to the korean sound before reading the sentence, and i keep hearing 안 자요 instead of 앉아요.

Is there a way to don't make the confusion ? Because meanings are very differents : The boy sits near the woman. !== The boy is not sleeping near the woman.


JgtdQ

Hmmmm... Close to was wrong......

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.