"남자아이는 여자 가까이에 앉아요."

Translation:The boy sits near the woman.

November 7, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NatashaMar893247

is "close to" not synonymous with "near"?


Staszek456

'next to' is precisely '옆에'


psychohosi

2021/3/7 close to is still not accepted


zVKf16

Is there a difference between 근처 and 가까이? Both seem to mean "near" so are they interchangeable?


Ep35882

근처 is a noun meaning vicinity. 근처에 means nearby as in physical area.

가까이 is an adverb meaning near in space, time, or relationship.


Ares22636

Then, if 가까이 is an adverb it should just be 가까이 앉이요 without 에 (가까이에)


Alequeue

Entonces en español 근처 sería "alrededores" y 가까이 sería "cercano"


KyleDelane6

Also, if 가까이 was an adverb then would 여자 need a particle after it?


implicito

this preposition didn't appear on the footnotes, why is it appearing on the exercises?


Stella11209

Why does 여자 not have a marking particle here?


Logan858315

No mark needed here. The rule would be :

place + locative+에

  • 여자 가까이에 = near the woman

  • 책상 밑에 휴지통이 있어요 = The trash can is under the table.


nataliamane

She ain't never gonna pay attention to that twink


Trinity531704

Hey why does "drunk" keep appearing? Lol


justin_seagull95

"next to" isnt accepted


SouJeeHan

여차 is also synonymous with just "girl."


I_Was_Poisoned

It really depends, usually, people refer to boys/girls as being under 18 and men/women as being over 18 so there is technically a difference.


GretaPark1

I said the man sits close to the woman... is "close" and "near" are interchangeable in this instance


J7jx10

it's a boy, not a man


AlfieTheBear

Wait so is sitting not considered an action verb here?


mccom4

Wondering the same...


Logan858315

I try to listen to the korean sound before reading the sentence, and i keep hearing 안 자요 instead of 앉아요.

Is there a way to don't make the confusion ? Because meanings are very differents : The boy sits near the woman. !== The boy is not sleeping near the woman.


adrian.har

In a small sentence like this, it is reasonable either action may occur. However, in a natural conversation, it will be obvious which one is being used. Also, it's a robot voice hehe.


act486

한국어에 미국에 없는 존댓말

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.