1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "길에서 쉬지 마라!"

"길에서 쉬지 마라!"

Translation:Do not rest on the street!

November 7, 2017

28 Comments


lauren.milner

I would not say "rest on the street". We say "In the street." Don't play in the street. I only say "on the street" when talking about the location of a house or building. My house is on that street. But for moving objects, I say "in the street." I hit report, but I am curious if anyone else says this phrase the same as I do or not. To me, the English here sounds unnatural, and it is my native language


RandyAlexa

In English speaking communities there is a lot of variation between "in" and "on" the street.


hippietrail

Details would be helpful.


Neil431711

Remember, everyone who speaks a native language doesn't necessarily speak it correctly.


Pamela909830

I agree. We live in a city. We live on a street. There are many cars on the road. If there is no sidewalk, we walk in the road [or down the road]. I would say, "Don't rest in the street," or "Don't rest in the road."


GiovanniSantucci

I would say "in the street" but "on the road".


trashmunki

You're exactly the same as me on this. "On" is only used for houses and buildings in my usage. "In" is for just about everything else. The given sentence felt strange.


feyMorgaina

I'm the same, but there are some regional differences. I'd say "Don't play in the street" but "Don't play on the road".

To anyone who thinks "in the street" is incorrect, here's that famous duet by Mick Jagger and David Bowie - Dancing in the Street https://youtu.be/x4rzCzV8qjM. (Sorry, I mean Sir Mick Jagger.)


Eien19

Are you American or British person?


Chris_Stibs

Don't rest in the road should be accepted.


feyMorgaina

I'd probably say "Don't rest on the road" even though it's "There's a bump in the road".


GeraldMath4

"In" and "on" both work for me. I went with "in the road," but wondered about it soon after.


GeraldMath4

I Reported that "Don't rest in the road!" should be accepted, but maybe I just don't know the difference?


CooperReid4

I'm pretty sure this is referencing "The Notebook" but I might be wrong


Sebihoo

No lollygagging!


vaivaflis

that's the most british word from north america i have ever heard


[deactivated user]

    IN the road - argh


squareby

    as somebody who came from Fridays for future and was fully exhausted and ate like 0.5 l water and a little piece of bread at afternoon at this illegal hot day, I feel offended that this is my first sentence duo gives me lol


SC515

    Just one of those nights...


Pamela909830

    I thought street was 도로, and road or way was 길. So I put do not rest in the road. It was marked wrong and corrected to "street." Jan. 2, 2020.


carmelocot6

    Where does this -라 come from? Wouldn't it be 길에서 쉬지 마?


Pamela909830

    It is a strong command ending used by a superior to a lower person. To be more polite, you would say, "길에서 쉬지 마세요."


mdrose_01

    Well, there go my plans


GoodMan1004

    모두 모두 힘내세요


abarukaw

    Classic Korean film

    나그네는 길에서도 쉬지 않는다(1987) / The Man with Three Coffins

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ly1GqgJGWpc&t=10s

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.