"길에서 쉬지 마라!"

Translation:Do not rest on the street!

November 7, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lauren.milner

I would not say "rest on the street". We say "In the street." Don't play in the street. I only say "on the street" when talking about the location of a house or building. My house is on that street. But for moving objects, I say "in the street." I hit report, but I am curious if anyone else says this phrase the same as I do or not. To me, the English here sounds unnatural, and it is my native language


RandyAlexa

In English speaking communities there is a lot of variation between "in" and "on" the street.


hippietrail

Details would be helpful.


Pamela909830

I agree. We live in a city. We live on a street. There are many cars on the road. If there is no sidewalk, we walk in the road [or down the road]. I would say, "Don't rest in the street," or "Don't rest in the road."


GiovanniSantucci

I would say "in the street" but "on the road".


feyMorgaina

I'm the same, but there are some regional differences. I'd say "Don't play in the street" but "Don't play on the road".

To anyone who thinks "in the street" is incorrect, here's that famous duet by Mick Jagger and David Bowie - Dancing in the Street https://youtu.be/x4rzCzV8qjM. (Sorry, I mean Sir Mick Jagger.)


trashmunki

You're exactly the same as me on this. "On" is only used for houses and buildings in my usage. "In" is for just about everything else. The given sentence felt strange.


Eien19

Are you American or British person?


Chris_Stibs

Don't rest in the road should be accepted.


GeraldMath4

I Reported that "Don't rest in the road!" should be accepted, but maybe I just don't know the difference?


CooperReid4

I'm pretty sure this is referencing "The Notebook" but I might be wrong


Sebihoo

No lollygagging!


vaivaflis

that's the most british word from north america i have ever heard


carmelocot6

Where does this -라 come from? Wouldn't it be 길에서 쉬지 마?


Pamela909830

It is a strong command ending used by a superior to a lower person. To be more polite, you would say, "길에서 쉬지 마세요."


[deactivated user]

    IN the road - argh


mdrose_01

    Well, there go my plans


GoodMan1004

    모두 모두 힘내세요


SC515

    Just one of those nights...


ZezeImasek

    Why is "Don't rest on a street" wrong? There is no indication that we aren't giving someone general advice.


ZezeImasek

    I don't think they should put "a" and "the" in the options and mark one of them wrong, unless they specified that it was one of those.


squareby

    as somebody who came from Fridays for future and was fully exhausted and ate like 0.5 l water and a little piece of bread at afternoon at this illegal hot day, I feel offended that this is my first sentence duo gives me lol


SuperSizedSmiley

    Oh, really? I'm not supposed to? I was just planning to tonight! =(


abarukaw

    Classic Korean film

    나그네는 길에서도 쉬지 않는다(1987) / The Man with Three Coffins

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ly1GqgJGWpc&t=10s


0mmichh0

    this is what I would say to my friend while we walk home after a wild night at the bar


KrisKurlyFries

    My advice, if you say sentences in this unit in a frustrated way, it is much more satisfying xD


Rachel327000

    What is the difference between 쉬지 and 쉬니? The second one is an informal question form, right? And i thought the first one was the continuous present (can't remember the actual name of that tense, sorry). Is that right?


Pamela909830

    Yes, the 니 ending is for the question. V-지 마라 is a grammar form meaning "Do not do the verb." (V-지 마라 is a strong command ending used by a superior to a lower person. To be more polite, you would say, "길에서 쉬지 마세요," and to just use 반말 you would say V-지 마.)


Monzay

    What is accent is it with 라? I am confused regarding the use of it


FeketeZsfi14

    Rest is the new take off


STAYSweet2

    I wrote, "Don't sleep on the road." Is this not correct? It is pretty much the same thing except I used different vocabulary.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.