1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The judge has a black robe."

"The judge has a black robe."

Translation:Le juge a une robe noire.

November 7, 2017

4 Comments


fattouma18

I thought it said under the options for robe vĂȘtir


Ripcurlgirl

VĂȘtir is an infinitive verb that means to clothe or to dress. The noun robe can mean "dress" (as in "frock""), but also "gown" or "robe" when referring to a profession such as a professor or a judge.


oateasse

Is 'robe' the best French word to use in this sentence? Is there another word that would specify more particularly, even if less used?


Pouriya0

Do we use le juge for both men and women??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.