Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, thanks!"

Translation:Da, mersi!

-3
9 months ago

11 Comments


tu.8zPhLWDTeP2VI

multumesc means thank you also.

13
Reply9 months ago

JaiJai224668

वेरी गूड

-1
Reply9 months ago

xxandrasto

Multumesc is also a correct answer! fix it!

12
Reply17 months ago

alex7071ro

It should be multumesc. More common and not foreign or regional.

5
Reply3 months ago

IrinaKaram1

Multumesc can be used as well! Mersi is a foreign word and Multumesc is a traditional

7
Reply8 months ago

IuliaAlexa5

„Merci” is the foreign word, we adopted in Romanian as „mersi”

3
Reply8 months ago

Laura562153
Laura562153

mersi, este scris corect merci - acesta nu este un cuvant in limba romana ci un cuvant imprumutat din limba Franceza

1
Reply1 month ago

CristiStac

scuza da deci nu pot sa am multumesc ca un raspuns? scuzats nu am accente, nu stiu cum se le activez.

0
Reply2 months ago

green-wings

Could you tell me if there is a situation that I shouldn't say "Multumesc" instead of "Mersi" in Romania? Maybe there are situations that I should say "Multumesc," not "Mersi." I mean that "Multumesc" can be one of translations of both "thanks" and "thank you."

0
Reply1 week ago

ZsoltTth361802

Hungari

-1
Reply7 months ago

Matei607701

ZI SA MORI TU

-1
Reply5 months ago