1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Großvater ist nicht mein…

"Der Großvater ist nicht mein Vater."

Translation:The grandfather is not my father.

November 7, 2017

12 Comments


SureshLana

why is nicht placed in between and not at the end and moreover why is nicht used instead of keine,,,,,pls explain


bishoz

Why is "Vater" still nominative? Why not "meinen Vater"?


VinciusdeS1

Because the verb is sein.


JayanthVarma

Because we are still talking about the grandfather and saying that he is not his father. So this makes the father subject too, because that is a reference to the grandfather.

Similar to "Es ist ein Apfel", "Das ist der Käse" etc.


Enrico475

Would there be any pronunciation difference between " Der Großvater ist.. " and " Der Großvater ißt..." ?


az_p
Mod

    But if you're wondering if this sentence could also mean "...doesn't eat my father", remember that that sentence would require accusative case (...meinen Vater) and would cause nicht to go to the end. There may be some other sentences with pun potential, though.


quis_lib_duo

    No, only context helps to differentiate the two.


Samhain8

    Won't accept 'Grandad'??? I thought Granddad was the US spelling. It accepts 'mum' and 'mom', so why not poor old Grandad?


99of99

    Will accept Grandpa though.


Juspur

    Why is "Der Großvater ist nicht meinen Vater." not correct? Thanks in advance


JayanthVarma

    Because when saying "nicht mein Vater" you are still talking about the subject, that is the "Großvater". As you are still talking about subject you can't use "meinen" because then it would mean that "Großvater" or "Nicht Mein Vater" is an object. Both are subjects and refer to the same person.


wyxpatuk

    "The grandpa isn't my papa" is not accepted. While "The grandpa isn't my father" is accepted

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.