"Der Großvater ist nicht mein Vater."

Translation:The grandfather is not my father.

November 7, 2017

11 Comments


Enrico475

Would there be any pronunciation difference between " Der Großvater ist.. " and " Der Großvater ißt..." ?

November 7, 2017

az_p
Mod

But if you're wondering if this sentence could also mean "...doesn't eat my father", remember that that sentence would require accusative case (...meinen Vater) and would cause nicht to go to the end. There may be some other sentences with pun potential, though.

November 7, 2017

quis_lib_duo

No, only context helps to differentiate the two.

November 7, 2017

Samhain8

Won't accept 'Grandad'??? I thought Granddad was the US spelling. It accepts 'mum' and 'mom', so why not poor old Grandad?

October 8, 2018

99of99

Will accept Grandpa though.

November 17, 2018

bishoz

Why is "Vater" still nominative? Why not "meinen Vater"?

April 13, 2018

VinciusdeS1

Because the verb is sein.

September 13, 2018

JayanthVarmaB

Because we are still talking about the grandfather and saying that he is not his father. So this makes the father subject too, because that is a reference to the grandfather.

Similar to "Es ist ein Apfel", "Das ist der Käse" etc.

November 16, 2018

Juspur

Why is "Der Großvater ist nicht meinen Vater." not correct? Thanks in advance

December 8, 2018

JayanthVarmaB

Because when saying "nicht mein Vater" you are still talking about the subject, that is the "Großvater". As you are still talking about subject you can't use "meinen" because then it would mean that "Großvater" or "Nicht Mein Vater" is an object. Both are subjects and refer to the same person.

December 8, 2018

SureshLana

why is nicht placed in between and not at the end and moreover why is nicht used instead of keine,,,,,pls explain

January 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.