"The student gets up in the morning."

Translation:학생은 아침에 일어난다.

November 7, 2017

7 Comments


BeeYay

what's the difference between 일어난다 & 일어나요?

November 7, 2017

nleconte

The first one is the so-called diary form, rarely used in conversation. It lacks any politeness level. It is not directed to anyone in particular, to make a neutral statement about a fact. It's an important tense to know if you want to pass the written portion of the TOPIK exam.

More info here too (see an important note before you begin section).

The second one, I guess you're already familiar with it by now.

November 8, 2017

moseslee10

In my experience, both of them are used about the same rate colloquially. I've heard my parents and their friends use both forms depending on the context.

November 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

If the person is authoritative or old-fashioned, that's possible. Usually, one uses 해체 instead of 해라체.

February 22, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

I think the page is talking about 하라체, which this course does not cover. 하라체 happens to share all endings with 해라체 except imperative endings. So you are right in a way, but we intended to teach 해라체, which is the lowest politeness level.

February 22, 2018

UltimetaSy

일어나 = informal low 일어나요 = informal high 일어난다 = formal low 일어납니다 = formal high

November 13, 2017

UltimetaSy

.

November 13, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.