1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The student gets up in the m…

"The student gets up in the morning."

Translation:학생은 아침에 일어난다.

November 7, 2017

12 Comments


BeeYay

what's the difference between 일어난다 & 일어나요?


UltimetaSy

일어나 = informal low 일어나요 = informal high 일어난다 = formal low 일어납니다 = formal high


nleconte

The first one is the so-called diary form, rarely used in conversation. It lacks any politeness level. It is not directed to anyone in particular, to make a neutral statement about a fact. It's an important tense to know if you want to pass the written portion of the TOPIK exam.

More info here too (see an important note before you begin section).

The second one, I guess you're already familiar with it by now.


moseslee10

In my experience, both of them are used about the same rate colloquially. I've heard my parents and their friends use both forms depending on the context.


Ash-Fred

If the person is authoritative or old-fashioned, that's possible. Usually, one uses 해체 instead of 해라체.


Ash-Fred

I think the page is talking about 하라체, which this course does not cover. 하라체 happens to share all endings with 해라체 except imperative endings. So you are right in a way, but we intended to teach 해라체, which is the lowest politeness level.


thomas508406

What's the logic behind this wanting 학생은 and not accepting 힉생이?


soobee620

I have this question four months later (April 2021).


MeySuryani-NCTzn

from ultimetasy (Comment above), i thought 학생이 For informal low 학생은 For formal low But its just my opinion


talychaengie

it should be marked correct


talychaengie

Isn't '일어나' 'wake up' though?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.