"The singer is unpopular."

Translation:가수는 인기가 없습니다.

November 7, 2017

17 Comments


Ericka277253

All of a sudden the music show 인기가요 (inkigayo) makes sense lol

May 27, 2018

chunhun

I'm glad it's not called 인기가 없습니다. That would be awkward.

July 29, 2018

SyedaShuma1

Its "The singer", so why is it not 가수가 but 가수는...?

June 26, 2018

chicaseamis

What does 인기가 mean? Or what is its purpose?

February 16, 2018

Unicornmon3

인기가 is "popularity". 인기가 없습니다 is "to not have popularity"

April 30, 2018

agus227791

So can I use both 가수는 인기가 없습니다 and 가스는 인기 없습니다?

August 27, 2018

mechhor1

No use the first one

December 6, 2018

Aku42

Do you need the topic marking particle? If it is understood in context, can it not be dropped?

November 7, 2017

ling.ko

the best and most unmarked form in real life : '그 가수는 인기가 없습니다.'

If used without the topic marker and only used with subject marker, There can be some subtle meaning variations.

"그 가수가 인기가 없습니다." : The (very) singer is unpopular. / It is the singer who is unpopular. / It is that the singer is unpopular.

Topic marker can be dropped, but with some pause.

"그 가수, 인기가 없습니다." : The singer, he is unpopular.

November 7, 2017

DanNilson

Doesn't the 는 denote plural?

May 27, 2018

Laudariasf

No, it's 들

July 17, 2018

Unicornmon3

는/은 denotes the topic of the sentence. It has nothing to do with plurality. As Laudariasf said,들 is a marker of plurals. Although in spoken Korean this is often not included and you must work out if the word is plural from context.

July 18, 2018

EveWan1

No youre thinking of 들

November 1, 2018

Faith236255

I knew the right answer but i said "the singer is meaningless" instead because i am a compulsive person

June 8, 2018

Bradley915963

Every sentence with the singer is negative. I thought it was funny at first, but this reinforces a stigma that professional singers are boring and bad. This reinforces children to think Opera or classical singing is bad and has a very negative impact on my career, as I am a vocal performance graduate. If this is not fixed soon, I will stop recommending the app, leave a 1 star review, and send a letter to the company. Please change this.

August 29, 2018

anmvk

lmao is not that deep

February 10, 2019

0ZXQ5Kmz

hahaha.. at least 3 examples - the singer is unpopular, uncool, and charming not.

April 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.