"The singer is unpopular."

Translation:가수는 인기가 없습니다.

November 7, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ericka277253

All of a sudden the music show 인기가요 (inkigayo) makes sense lol


junhoon

I'm glad it's not called 인기가 없습니다. That would be awkward.


chicaseamis

What does 인기가 mean? Or what is its purpose?


Unicornmon3

인기가 is "popularity". 인기가 없습니다 is "to not have popularity"


Carleigh19598

Correct but 가 on the word 인기가 is a subject particle.


Luna.Jeong

It means unpopular


SyedaShuma1

Its "The singer", so why is it not 가수가 but 가수는...?


Janice365256

I think 가 implies "the SINGER, not other types of professionals" but 는 implies "THIS particular SINGER in relation to other singers". Sorry if that's confusing that's how I'm trying to remember. Someone correct me if I'm wrong...


GabrielaOr539142

That just mindblowed me.


EdileneMas1

I think it's kinda the opposite of what you said


Carleigh19598

So, when describing ownership, we use topic and subject particles differently. When saying the owner of the object we use 은/는. When saying the object the owner owns, we use 이/가. So, if we changed this sentence around to say "The singer is popular", the singer owns popularity. So the sentence would be 가수는 인기가 있습니다. Even though in this exercise is about the singer not have popularity, we use the particles in the same way as if they do. Hope this helps lol.


Ricardo815422

The singer is unpopular = the singer has no popularity = (singer + topic-marker) (popularity + subject-marker) (to not have) = gasu-neun ingi-ga eobs-seubnida = 가수는 인기가 없습니다


Aku42

Do you need the topic marking particle? If it is understood in context, can it not be dropped?


ling.ko

the best and most unmarked form in real life : '그 가수는 인기가 없습니다.'

If used without the topic marker and only used with subject marker, There can be some subtle meaning variations.

"그 가수가 인기가 없습니다." : The (very) singer is unpopular. / It is the singer who is unpopular. / It is that the singer is unpopular.

Topic marker can be dropped, but with some pause.

"그 가수, 인기가 없습니다." : The singer, he is unpopular.


agus227791

So can I use both 가수는 인기가 없습니다 and 가스는 인기 없습니다?


mechhor1

No use the first one


DrothyOli

Im still confused


Elly-ah

this sentence describes B-free lol XD


Diya285717

Why did we use 없슴니다 insted of 아닙니다 ? I thought the first one means not to have something and the latter means not to be something.


floretiy

why we don't use "animnida"?


tatamic

because 인기 is popularity, when we say "인기가 없습니다" we're literally saying "does not have popularity" if you use 아닙니다" you would be saying "this singer is not popularity". doesn't make sense, right? that's why we use 없습니다


JMcBrown2

I'm confused about needing and not needing a space for 인기, 재미, 매력 & 의미 before 있다/없다. - especially on this one as if I put a space it say I have an extra space and when I don't it says I missed a space.

From what I've read if it's a verb or an adjective with space and if it's a noun then no space, from the list I've made it's only 의미 that would need a space.

Is there a significance as well if I shorten it? Would I appear more informal?


AMMPineda

Is "가수는 인기없습니다" acceptable? I removed the particle -가 from 인기 and attached it to -없습니다 or -없다.


JMcBrown2

I only tried 있다 and 없다, someone said to me that these are just shortcuts and makes it somewhat informal.

I remember reading that you can omit particles, as they help to identify what you are saying - I'm guessing if the sentence is not out of the ordinary and your sentence could still convey what you really mean it's okay.

The difference is where I read that you don't get to build sentences so I wasn't able to test it out.


AMMPineda

I'll take note of that. Thank you. I'll just go with the safer one.


Faith236255

I knew the right answer but i said "the singer is meaningless" instead because i am a compulsive person


snowingrin

what is the difference between the particles 눈 가 이 은 and maybe other ones that i forgot? they seem to move around interchangeably..


kalpaja

Lmao tf, i wrote 가수 인기있습니다 which should mean the singer is popular but it says it's correct


DaemonBeats

So how do we know when to say that someone is something with 입니다 or to say that they have something with 있습니다?


fama6677

It just like "The women is not popular" instead of women he used singer

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.