1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The singer is unpopular."

"The singer is unpopular."

Translation:가수는 인기가 없습니다.

November 7, 2017

26 Comments


Ericka277253

All of a sudden the music show 인기가요 (inkigayo) makes sense lol


junhoon

I'm glad it's not called 인기가 없습니다. That would be awkward.


chicaseamis

What does 인기가 mean? Or what is its purpose?


Unicornmon3

인기가 is "popularity". 인기가 없습니다 is "to not have popularity"


SyedaShuma1

Its "The singer", so why is it not 가수가 but 가수는...?


Janice365256

I think 가 implies "the SINGER, not other types of professionals" but 는 implies "THIS particular SINGER in relation to other singers". Sorry if that's confusing that's how I'm trying to remember. Someone correct me if I'm wrong...


GabrielaOr539142

That just mindblowed me.


Ricardo815422

The singer is unpopular = the singer has no popularity = (singer + topic-marker) (popularity + subject-marker) (to not have) = gasu-neun ingi-ga eobs-seubnida = 가수는 인기가 없습니다


Aku42

Do you need the topic marking particle? If it is understood in context, can it not be dropped?


ling.ko

the best and most unmarked form in real life : '그 가수는 인기가 없습니다.'

If used without the topic marker and only used with subject marker, There can be some subtle meaning variations.

"그 가수가 인기가 없습니다." : The (very) singer is unpopular. / It is the singer who is unpopular. / It is that the singer is unpopular.

Topic marker can be dropped, but with some pause.

"그 가수, 인기가 없습니다." : The singer, he is unpopular.


agus227791

So can I use both 가수는 인기가 없습니다 and 가스는 인기 없습니다?


mechhor1

No use the first one


TheGoldenAte

Im still confused


floretiy

why we don't use "animnida"?


Elly-ah

this sentence describes B-free lol XD


Faith236255

I knew the right answer but i said "the singer is meaningless" instead because i am a compulsive person


snowingrin

what is the difference between the particles 눈 가 이 은 and maybe other ones that i forgot? they seem to move around interchangeably..


Diya285717

Why did we use 없슴니다 insted of 아닙니다 ? I thought the first one means not to have something and the latter means not to be something.


DanNilson

Doesn't the 는 denote plural?


Unicornmon3

는/은 denotes the topic of the sentence. It has nothing to do with plurality. As Laudariasf said,들 is a marker of plurals. Although in spoken Korean this is often not included and you must work out if the word is plural from context.


EveWan1

No youre thinking of 들


Bradley915963

Every sentence with the singer is negative. I thought it was funny at first, but this reinforces a stigma that professional singers are boring and bad. This reinforces children to think Opera or classical singing is bad and has a very negative impact on my career, as I am a vocal performance graduate. If this is not fixed soon, I will stop recommending the app, leave a 1 star review, and send a letter to the company. Please change this.


anmvk

lmao is not that deep


afjozpwmzbxlsm

You're really butthurt for that ? Big oof


slowkoh

hahaha.. at least 3 examples - the singer is unpopular, uncool, and charming not.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.