"Seven ate nine!"

Translation:칠이 구를 먹었어!

November 7, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BeeYay

I see what u did there Duolingo


Bat_is_bat

Duo trying to be the pun master.


ladydessy

Imo they're succeeding.


dreesha.ma

I can hear Jin's windshield wiper laugh.


Amar972896

It just doesn't have the same ring to it


fi88r

I don't understand the joke.


AmandaStok10

Seven ate(instead of eight: 8) nine. So 7 ate 9...


LiKenun
  1. Seven ate nine.
  2. Seven, eight, nine
  3. 789
  4. 칠팔구

fi88r

I don't understand the joke.


ludi0306

7 8 9 Seven ate nine


Puff_0507

It sounds like the woman is trying to laugh when she says "먹었어


mae57497

I dont understand


Amy863635

Why is the past tense used here? We haven’t learned it when doing the lessons in order.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.