1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Himmel fällt."

"Der Himmel fällt."

Translation:The sky is falling.

November 7, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chlavierigarcia

Why couldn't it be "the sky is falling"?


ThomasPort647238

Indeed. If it's good enough for Chicken Licken it should be accepted.


TreasaWilson

I put 'the sky falls' and got it wrong. As a English speaker I'd say both were fine.


mizinamo

Yes. This is a mistake in the course. Please report it as "my translation should be accepted" and possibly also as " 'correct solution' is unnatural and has an error".


BogdanChisu

"When the sky falls..." works fine for Adele, won't it work for DuoLingo?


az_p

That sounds fine to me, idiomatically. Report it during the lesson to bring it to the attention of those who can do something about it.


AlePintor1

I don't have idea. Sounds weird to me too.


katiusha17

In many other contexts, "falling down" would be ok. But as has been pointed out obliquely, "The sky is falling!" is an idiomatic phrase in English, coming from a nursery rhyme/folk tale about a chicken named "Chicken Little" or "Chicken Licken" or "Henny Penny". That's why an English speaker would never say "The sky is falling down, because in the story, Chicken Little always said "the sky is falling!"


Gransview

I refused to add “down”. Got it wrong every time! LOL Skies rarely fall up or even sideways.


Judith-Linton

My response as well!! So happy to see others felt similarly!!


TexasBoy666

I guess "the heavans fall" is too poetic to be right =/


Regney

I'm pretty sure that "The heavens" is "die Himmel." Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes. = The heavens declare the glory of God.


Guilherme.Dan

Fall UP is a little contradictory Duo...


NeoTubNinja

And falling DOWN is redundant!


Glutexo

Well, what does this sentence actually mean?


Regney

Henny Penny believes the world is coming to an end when a leaf lands on her head and starts shouting, "The sky is falling! The sky is falling!"

You can see the link for more information. :0)


Lyssabel

Henny Penny, a.k.a. Chicken Little. The story is a little like "The Boy Cried Wolf."


DerekSimms

Very, very little indeed I'm afraid.


AttilatheBrit

I would say that the verb "to fall down" is a different verb to simply "to fall". "To fall" is simply to act under the influence of earth's gravity. "To fall down" is to fall due to a system failure: a house can fall down if poorly built; a pair of trousers can fall down if the support fails; but the word "down" is superfluous for an item falling from an aeroplane.


Trillionaire47

Why is 'the sky falls' wrong?


Regney

It's not wrong. Keep reporting it when it's rejected and they'll eventually accept it.


NeoTubNinja

Yep. I even went so far as to get it "wrong" twice on purpose so I could report both "The sky is falling." and "The sky falls."


mizinamo

This sentence belongs to the Pearson part of the course (see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 if you haven't heard about their influence on the course).

I haven't seen anything so far to indicate that they act on reports or read sentence discussions, but by all means, keep reporting.


Regney

Would it help to submit a "Bug report"? If so, I'll send one off in the morning. :0)


mizinamo

I doubt it. But it's worth a try.

Bug reports go, I believe, to Duolingo HQ, so hearing from users that the Pearson sentences are causing problems may be helpful.


Regney

Great! Consider it done. :0)


Judith-Linton

Thank you for that suggestion!


Judith-Linton

My answer is The sky is falling.. I was "incorrect" because I didn't add "down". Where ELSE does anything FALL but DOWN?? LOL!! It should be understood without the addition of down.


Regney

Report it every time you encounter it! :0) They'll eventually change it.


hwasungj

Sky falls is right, fix it please


Aerelon

Is the "sky falls" and the "sky is falling" wrong because this is a particular phrase (idiom?) That you wouldn't use if the sky was actually falling but as just an expression?


KelvinNtun

I dont reall know. Bit if the sky is trul falling down, when we are all in trouble. Duolingo inclusive.


VickiElberfeld

Brings me back to childhood - can't quite remember the animal who went around yelling "The sky is falling. The sky is falling." It still isn't accepted. What other direction can something fall anyway? The accepted translation is redundant.


Seattle_Scott

That was chicken little, or Henny Penny. And I put "The sky is falling", just like I learned in the book.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henny_Penny


doktorinkatze

der himmel faellt is the sky falls. period.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.