"Der Himmel fällt."

Translation:The sky is falling.

November 7, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chlavierigarcia

Why couldn't it be "the sky is falling"?

November 7, 2017

TreasaWilson

I put 'the sky falls' and got it wrong. As a English speaker I'd say both were fine.

November 8, 2017

mizinamo

Yes. This is a mistake in the course. Please report it as "my translation should be accepted" and possibly also as " 'correct solution' is unnatural and has an error".

November 8, 2017

ThomasPort647238

Indeed. If it's good enough for Chicken Licken it should be accepted.

November 11, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That sounds fine to me, idiomatically. Report it during the lesson to bring it to the attention of those who can do something about it.

    November 7, 2017

BogdanChisu

    "When the sky falls..." works fine for Adele, won't it work for DuoLingo?

    April 17, 2018

AlePintor1

    I don't have idea. Sounds weird to me too.

    November 9, 2017

katiusha17

    In many other contexts, "falling down" would be ok. But as has been pointed out obliquely, "The sky is falling!" is an idiomatic phrase in English, coming from a nursery rhyme/folk tale about a chicken named "Chicken Little" or "Chicken Licken" or "Henny Penny". That's why an English speaker would never say "The sky is falling down, because in the story, Chicken Little always said "the sky is falling!"

    December 2, 2017

Guilherme.Dan

    Fall UP is a little contradictory Duo...

    December 21, 2017

NeoTubNinja

    And falling DOWN is redundant!

    April 19, 2018

TexasBoy666

    I guess "the heavans fall" is too poetic to be right =/

    April 22, 2018

Regney

    I'm pretty sure that "The heavens" is "die Himmel." Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes. = The heavens declare the glory of God.

    April 22, 2018

Judith-Linton

    Amen, dear!!

    April 23, 2018

Gransview

    I refused to add “down”. Got it wrong every time! LOL Skies rarely fall up or even sideways.

    April 13, 2018

Judith-Linton

    My response as well!! So happy to see others felt similarly!!

    April 23, 2018

Glutexo

    Well, what does this sentence actually mean?

    December 17, 2017

Regney

    Henny Penny believes the world is coming to an end when a leaf lands on her head and starts shouting, "The sky is falling! The sky is falling!"

    You can see the link for more information. :0)

    April 16, 2018

Lyssabel

    Henny Penny, a.k.a. Chicken Little. The story is a little like "The Boy Cried Wolf."

    April 22, 2018

DerekSimms

    Very, very little indeed I'm afraid.

    December 22, 2017

Pennywoahhhhh

    Oh no!

    November 28, 2017

JAVillaverde

    Asterix and Obelix knew this would happen: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qa8UMICNkbA

    December 24, 2017

AttilatheBrit

    I would say that the verb "to fall down" is a different verb to simply "to fall". "To fall" is simply to act under the influence of earth's gravity. "To fall down" is to fall due to a system failure: a house can fall down if poorly built; a pair of trousers can fall down if the support fails; but the word "down" is superfluous for an item falling from an aeroplane.

    January 16, 2018

Trillionaire47

    Why is 'the sky falls' wrong?

    April 20, 2018

Regney

    It's not wrong. Keep reporting it when it's rejected and they'll eventually accept it.

    April 20, 2018

NeoTubNinja

    Yep. I even went so far as to get it "wrong" twice on purpose so I could report both "The sky is falling." and "The sky falls."

    April 20, 2018

mizinamo

    This sentence belongs to the Pearson part of the course (see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 if you haven't heard about their influence on the course).

    I haven't seen anything so far to indicate that they act on reports or read sentence discussions, but by all means, keep reporting.

    April 24, 2018

Regney

    Would it help to submit a "Bug report"? If so, I'll send one off in the morning. :0)

    April 24, 2018

mizinamo

    I doubt it. But it's worth a try.

    Bug reports go, I believe, to Duolingo HQ, so hearing from users that the Pearson sentences are causing problems may be helpful.

    April 24, 2018

Regney

    Great! Consider it done. :0)

    April 24, 2018

Judith-Linton

    Thank you for that suggestion!

    April 23, 2018

Judith-Linton

    My answer is The sky is falling.. I was "incorrect" because I didn't add "down". Where ELSE does anything FALL but DOWN?? LOL!! It should be understood without the addition of down.

    April 22, 2018

Regney

    Report it every time you encounter it! :0) They'll eventually change it.

    April 22, 2018

Harris345262

    Does "Duo" also mean "do over" again and again?

    April 23, 2018

Aerelon

    Is the "sky falls" and the "sky is falling" wrong because this is a particular phrase (idiom?) That you wouldn't use if the sky was actually falling but as just an expression?

    April 24, 2018

hwasungj

    Sky falls is right, fix it please

    April 21, 2018

KelvinNtun

    I dont reall know. Bit if the sky is trul falling down, when we are all in trouble. Duolingo inclusive.

    November 29, 2017

doktorinkatze

    der himmel faellt is the sky falls. period.

    April 14, 2018

Vicki601227

    Brings me back to childhood - can't quite remember the animal who went around yelling "The sky is falling. The sky is falling." It still isn't accepted. What other direction can something fall anyway? The accepted translation is redundant.

    April 18, 2018

Seattle_Scott

    That was chicken little, or Henny Penny. And I put "The sky is falling", just like I learned in the book.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henny_Penny

    April 20, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.