"우리들의 할머님께서 노래하십니다."

Translation:Our grandmother sings.

November 7, 2017

7 Comments


LauraYoo

Is it just me or is the translation of 우리 pretty random between my and our?

November 7, 2017

Lackbittern

In Korean, family members are always "ours", never "mine". They are the family's, not the individual's. Such is their vision of family bonds!

May 28, 2018

nleconte

It is.

In Korean, it will be 우리 for both, hence the ambiguity in English. Both should be accepted.

November 8, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

Does the presence of the plural marker (우리들의 rather than just 우리) make it specifically "our" in this case? Or is that also random?

April 9, 2018

Subrisus

the 들 makes it plural, so then it always means "our". In fact, my understanding is that 우리 always means "our" its just that in Korea some things are said using our - like our grandparents (the family's grandparents), our country (all Koreans' country), etc. - that we would use "my" for in English.

June 17, 2018

CooperReid4

While in korean it can be the same it is very different in english.

December 26, 2017

AmoretteVo

Sing a song should have been accepted. Flagged

January 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.