1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리들의 할머님께서 노래하십니다."

"우리들의 할머님께서 노래하십니다."

Translation:Our grandmother sings.

November 7, 2017

19 Comments


LauraYoo

Is it just me or is the translation of 우리 pretty random between my and our?


Lackbittern

In Korean, family members are always "ours", never "mine". They are the family's, not the individual's. Such is their vision of family bonds!


nleconte

It is.

In Korean, it will be 우리 for both, hence the ambiguity in English. Both should be accepted.


LinhNguyenRXL

Does the presence of the plural marker (우리들의 rather than just 우리) make it specifically "our" in this case? Or is that also random?


Subrisus

the 들 makes it plural, so then it always means "our". In fact, my understanding is that 우리 always means "our" its just that in Korea some things are said using our - like our grandparents (the family's grandparents), our country (all Koreans' country), etc. - that we would use "my" for in English.


AmandaStok10

우리들의 implies that you are talking to more than just one person


GeraldMath4

Does the addressee have to be included in the 우리들? If speaking to an outsider, would you say 저희 instead? Or perhaps drop the 들?


mhin1
  • 우리들 is used to distinguish "our" from "my", implying that the audience is included.

  • 우리 is used as both "our" and "my" when referring to family and country. It is seen as less exclusive and less childish.

  • 제 is used as "my", carries an exclusive connotation, and seen as more childish when referring to family and country.

For example: 우리 학교 and 제 학교 can both mean "my school. However the latter implies that the school is mine but not yours (thus exclusive). The former does not imply anything about whether the school in question is the audience's school as well.


CooperReid4

While in korean it can be the same it is very different in english.


KelielIsso

What is the usage of the ~ㅁ께서 particle here? Never seen it before. Can we also use 할머니가 or 할머니는?


SvedishPlumber

Im not sure where the ㅁ comes from, but 께서 is just the honorific subject particle. You can read more at the very end of this lesson:

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-5/lessons-101-108/lesson-105a/


SuGo1013

How to distinguish between 'sing/song' and 'yellow' when both use '노래' as main term?


mhin1

Like any other homonym form, you differentiate typically by context of the sentence. With "song" and "yellow", keep a few things in mind:

  • 노래 = "song", noun
  • 노래하다 = 노래를 하다 = "to sing", verb
  • 노란색, 노랑 = "yellow", noun
  • 노랗다 = "to be yellow", adjective

Note that 노래하다 is a 하다 verb so the noun stem can separate from the verb stem, especially with verb negation. Also note that 노랗다 at the casual speech level is conjugated to 노래. The distinction can be made here by looking at how that word is used: as a noun or as a sentence finisher.


moira142592

ok then since

1) it is random 2) since 우리 is not wrong in this sentence and most of the exercices of this section in duolinguo 3) and since there is no context in the duolingo sentences...

WHY is "우리 할머님께서 노래 하십니다" wrong when we have to translate from the English sentence into Korean?????


httpskwjn

omg tiffany young


Doussa233869

What is the meaning of "께서" here


mhin1

께서 is the honorific form of the subject particle 이/가.


GeraldMath4

A super honorific subject marker. See SwedishPlumber's comment above


Chris45820

Honorifics are more difficult than i thought

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.