"Those are not your children anymore."

Translation:Ceux-là ne sont plus tes enfants !

March 14, 2013

11 Comments


lolaphilologist

Pourquois pas "Ce ne sont plus vos enfants"?

March 14, 2013

lolaphilologist

Plus, this sentence makes for powerful microfiction. Triste!

March 14, 2013

porkcfish

For sale: baby shoes. Never worn.

March 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

If you follow Duolingo rules, you should translate "ce ne sont plus vos enfants" by "they are not your children anymore".

March 16, 2013

echotimesthree

But "ce" can also means "this" or "that"...

EDIT: Plus "ceux" means "these ones" or "those ones"...?

May 25, 2014

abcde67

ce ne sont plus vos enfants...

May 23, 2013

chicoscience

Would this sentence work as "Ceux ne sont plus vos enfants"?

November 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Ceux-ci or ceux-là...

November 11, 2013

fradway

But why wouldn't "Ceux ne sont plus vos enfants". I thought that the suffix ci or là was just to add extra emphasis

March 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

With verb être, you can only have "ce ne sont..." or "ceux-ci / ceux-là ne sont..."

Celui, celle, ceux or celles without -ci or -là, are mainly used to introduce a relative clause or in a prepositional phrase: click here

March 24, 2014

chicoscience

Thanks Sitesurf

November 11, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.