1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Those are not your children …

"Those are not your children anymore."

Translation:Ceux-là ne sont plus tes enfants !

March 14, 2013

11 Comments


lolaphilologist

Pourquois pas "Ce ne sont plus vos enfants"?


lolaphilologist

Plus, this sentence makes for powerful microfiction. Triste!


porkcfish

For sale: baby shoes. Never worn.


Sitesurf

If you follow Duolingo rules, you should translate "ce ne sont plus vos enfants" by "they are not your children anymore".


echotimesthree

But "ce" can also means "this" or "that"...

EDIT: Plus "ceux" means "these ones" or "those ones"...?


abcde67

ce ne sont plus vos enfants...


chicoscience

Would this sentence work as "Ceux ne sont plus vos enfants"?


Sitesurf

Ceux-ci or ceux-là...


fradway

But why wouldn't "Ceux ne sont plus vos enfants". I thought that the suffix ci or là was just to add extra emphasis


Sitesurf

With verb être, you can only have "ce ne sont..." or "ceux-ci / ceux-là ne sont..."

Celui, celle, ceux or celles without -ci or -là, are mainly used to introduce a relative clause or in a prepositional phrase: click here

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.