1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The university student does …

"The university student does not study."

Translation:Der Student lernt nicht.

November 7, 2017

20 Comments


goularttmariana

Man benutzt "studieren" statt "lernen", wenn man in einer Uni "lernt". "Lernen" benutzt man z.B. für Sprachunterricht. Duolingo sollte das korrigieren.


brunmurste

Ich benutze "studieren" nur, wenn ich in einem Unikurs Sitze. Sitze ich zuhause, oder in der Bibliothek "lerne" ich auch als Student.


Louise544451

why can't 'studiert' be used here instead of 'lernt' ?


medwuast

It can, it even fits better considering it's a university student (not a kid in elementary school).

I wouldn't even consider using 'lernt' here, that makes it sound more like "the student does not learn"...


J.C.Fink

Report it. I did.


BillWesley2

this is a mis-translation - the verb should be "studieren" Der Student studiert nicht,


Punktester

The English also doesn't specify gender - "Die Studentin" should be just as valid an answer. (Apart from the "studiert" thing)


debby183594

Genau. Es ist der Student studiert nicht.


sg0087271

I also got flagged for "studiert". You can study without learning, and vice versa.


NgocMinhBui

Studiert vs lernt???


tomislav.f

"university" is unnecesarry, I got a wrong answer because I added "Universität Student". This should also be accepted as a valid answer


RedSwirl

I tried to say "studiert nicht gern." Difference?


Punktester

I know this is older, but the original text doesn't give any input about if they don't enjoy studying or not. It just says they don't study ("studiert nicht") vs. "doesn't enjoy studying" ("studiert nicht gerne")


AlejandraC911349

the verb lern is to learn, here it was asked to write that the students does not study, so I used the verb studier and it gave me error. I think there is a mistake


Pistachio400990

Solte "student tuht nicht üben sein", oder?


tu.8zPhLDh2VhifM

no because after I got it wrong i used google translation and my cousin is German and she said it was right plus I have German in me to and I can also speak English so i know and that means your website is finally wrong for once.


biertopf

What do you think is wrong?


Puett

What is wrong is that studieren and lernen are not synonyms. How about fixing this up??


SmokeyIX

That gave me a good laugh. Have a lingot.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.