"The university student does not study."

Translation:Der Student lernt nicht.

November 7, 2017

17 Comments


goularttmariana

Man benutzt "studieren" statt "lernen", wenn man in einer Uni "lernt". "Lernen" benutzt man z.B. für Sprachunterricht. Duolingo sollte das korrigieren.

July 12, 2018

brunmurste

Ich benutze "studieren" nur, wenn ich in einem Unikurs Sitze. Sitze ich zuhause, oder in der Bibliothek "lerne" ich auch als Student.

August 23, 2018

Louise544451

why can't 'studiert' be used here instead of 'lernt' ?

April 23, 2018

Mjetkost

It can, it even fits better considering it's a university student (not a kid in elementary school).

I wouldn't even consider using 'lernt' here, that makes it sound more like "the student does not learn"...

May 7, 2018

J.C.Fink

Report it. I did.

August 11, 2018

BillWesley2

this is a mis-translation - the verb should be "studieren" Der Student studiert nicht,

June 14, 2018

debby183594

Genau. Es ist der Student studiert nicht.

November 9, 2018

sg0087271

I also got flagged for "studiert". You can study without learning, and vice versa.

August 29, 2018

Punktester

The English also doesn't specify gender - "Die Studentin" should be just as valid an answer. (Apart from the "studiert" thing)

February 22, 2019

tomislav.f

"university" is unnecesarry, I got a wrong answer because I added "Universität Student". This should also be accepted as a valid answer

February 14, 2018

Pistachio400990

Solte "student tuht nicht üben sein", oder?

April 18, 2018

RedSwirl

I tried to say "studiert nicht gern." Difference?

July 14, 2018

Punktester

I know this is older, but the original text doesn't give any input about if they don't enjoy studying or not. It just says they don't study ("studiert nicht") vs. "doesn't enjoy studying" ("studiert nicht gerne")

February 22, 2019

mambo603098

Alles klar

August 4, 2018

tu.8zPhLDh2VhifM

no because after I got it wrong i used google translation and my cousin is German and she said it was right plus I have German in me to and I can also speak English so i know and that means your website is finally wrong for once.

November 7, 2017

biertopf

What do you think is wrong?

November 7, 2017

SmokeyIX

That gave me a good laugh. Have a lingot.

July 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.