"My dog is playing with you all."

Translation:Mein Hund spielt mit euch.

November 7, 2017

16 Comments


Julia960524

"Mein Hund spielt mit euch allen" wird als "falsch" bewertet ist aber richtig.

January 5, 2018

MuCKy31

Well "Mein Hund spielt mit euch allen" is right either

January 12, 2018

Thatguy94

I thought Ihr was plural

September 20, 2018

mizinamo

ihr is "you (plural)" in the nominative case -- but here, the preposition mit requires the dative case.

Saying mit ihr would be grammatically as wrong as "with he" or "with I", which would have to be "with him" and "with me" in English.

It is unfortunate for learners of German that "you" in English not only doesn't distinguish between singular and plural, but not between subject and object form, either.

September 20, 2018

Thatguy94

how would you say "my dogs are playing with him" or "My dogs play with them"

September 20, 2018

mizinamo

how would you say "my dogs are playing with him"

Meine Hunde spielen mit ihm.

or "My dogs play with them"

Meine Hunde spielen mit ihnen.

September 20, 2018

Seosamh51864

I lived in Berlin for mouth of my Life and heard this with euch allen. Maybe this ús dialects in Easterún Germany..Anois i deas?

October 18, 2018

chaitanya1317

Hey, could anyone explain, why is it "Mein Hund" and not "Meinem Hund" (in the dative case) or "Meinen Hund" (in akkusativ)

November 3, 2018

mizinamo

It is the subject of the verb (who or what is playing? the dog) and is therefore in the nominative case.

November 3, 2018

chaitanya1317

But Hund is masculine, right? So shouldn't it be "Meiner Hund" instead of Mein Hund which is nominative for a neuter noun?

November 3, 2018

mizinamo

But Hund is masculine, right?

Right.

So shouldn't it be "Meiner Hund" instead of Mein Hund which is nominative for a neuter noun?

Possessive determiners such as mein and euer inflect like the indefinite articles ein and kein — which means that they have no ending in masculine and neuter nominative.

We say ein Hund, mein Hund and ein Pferd, mein Pferd rather than einer Hund, meiner Hund or eines Pferd, meines Pferd.

(On the other hand, we do use an ending there when the words are used as pronouns rather than determiners: Dies ist ein Hund und das ist auch einer; dein Hund ist groß aber meiner ist klein. Compare the English where such words as “mine” and “hers” are also longer than “my” and “her”.

November 3, 2018

Will709432

Why not Ihnen?

November 22, 2018

mizinamo

Because the Pearson editors who created this sentence did not include that alternative.

In general, if you see “you all”, it’s a sign that it’s a Pearson sentence and that they expect ihr/euch in the answer.

Grammatically, Ihnen would be perfectly fine as well.

November 22, 2018

JCfeGI

Duo needs to stop this strange construction of using 'you all' to mean 'you (plural)'; it us not normal English.

November 23, 2018

Kim208424

So "bei euch" (instead of "mit") would mean more like "by you guys" or "at your (pl) place"?

January 5, 2019

mizinamo

"at your (pl) place", yes.

January 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.