1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Your wife is pretty."

"Your wife is pretty."

Translation:Tvá žena je hezká.

November 7, 2017

13 Comments


nihilDCLXVInovi

Isnt "Tvoje zena je hezka" acceptable as well? I think Ive learned it that way in my Czech class.


kacenka9

yes. That is accepted as a correct answer as well.


dsjanta

First I wrote "krásná", but it got rejected. Is "krásná" used for beautiful and "pěkná" for pretty?


strubkin

Zena=manzelka?


VladaFu

Yes, in many contexts žena means manželka. Especially when it is specified as "má žena", "tvá žena" or similar.


OscarJaraV

Why "tvoje zenu je hezka" is wrong?


VladaFu

The subject must be in the nominative case.


Krzysiek175251

There is a strange off-topic in one of the answers in "Mark the correct meaning" version of that question. It adresses to an individual called "jrikhal".


VladaFu

You might have found some Easter egg.


Domtzan

Why is “Tvá manželka je krásná.” not accepted?


AgnusOinas

Because "krásná" is a significantly stronger word, equivalent to "beautiful", while "pretty" corresponds to "hezká" or "pěkná". Some languages don't really distinguish between these two degrees of beauty (e.g. German "schön"), but both Czech and English do.


Domtzan

Thanks! Well, in German you can say “wunderschön” if somebody is really beautiful.


AgnusOinas

Yes, but for that you would say "překrásný" (-á/-é...) in Czech. Also "nádherný" comes to mind.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.