1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Your wife is pretty."

"Your wife is pretty."

Translation:Tvá žena je hezká.

November 7, 2017

7 Comments


strubkin

Zena=manzelka?


VladaFu

Yes, in many contexts žena means manželka. Especially when it is specified as "má žena", "tvá žena" or similar.


dsjanta

First I wrote "krásná", but it got rejected. Is "krásná" used for beautiful and "pěkná" for pretty?


nihilDCLXVInovi

Isnt "Tvoje zena je hezka" acceptable as well? I think Ive learned it that way in my Czech class.


kacenka9

yes. That is accepted as a correct answer as well.


OscarJaraV

Why "tvoje zenu je hezka" is wrong?


VladaFu

The subject must be in the nominative case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.