"Io non ho le vostre bottiglie."

Translation:I do not have your bottles.

March 14, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aliceinmuffinlan

I am sorry for your loss... R.I.P useless bottles


MartinOlsv

I drank them all up and threw them in the river.


OpabiniaSr

Am i the only one that thinks that the audio is faster than regular speech?


IvanParasc

The male voice definitely is.


AnneMazo1

Audio has gotten simply terrible, especially since they added the stupid children's voices. Useless and annoying.


a-muktar

What's with you and bottles lol


janeann

I am confused. Is "vostre" formal "your" or plural "your" meaning a group of people's bottles?


marziotta

"vostre" = your plural (adjective) or yours plural (pronoun)

It COULD be formal "your"/"yours" singular BUT it's pretty old fashioned. Nowadays we make the courtesy form with "lei" (third person singular) instead of "voi" (second person plural)


mikiklop

Lei means she


lexablackbird

When I see a sentence like this I translate it in my head as "I don't have y'all's bottles" but I'm sure DL will mark that wrong, lol. Given that English lost the singular vs plural distinction in the second person, I think "y'all" is a fine way to bring it back, but I'm sure I'm in the minority.


ChuckFalzo

I had the same thought and tried it with y'all's. As you suspected, DL didn't like it.


Elin.7-1

There's a discussion on one of the Irish boards - "ye" and "y'all" are both accepted there :o)


DRMespanol

I totally entered "y'all's" even though I expected it to get marked wrong, haha.


Elin.7-1

La donna ha le vostre bottiglie


helena._.k

Just trying to imagine the person asking the question DO YOU HAVE MY BOTTLES is pretty funny


Skinborncarlz

Why don't I believe you?


Kevin968039

Ignore the bottles in my coat pockets- These are not the bottles you're looking for


anjaclous

why not I haven't your bottles ????


marcy65brown

"I haven't your bottles" is not what is used in the U.S. Is it U.K. English?


Elin.7-1

Not formal UK English, but I have heard used in some areas, probably as a contraction of the grammatically correct "I haven't got your bottles!"


Gianna357445

DAMN IT, JUST GIVE MY BOTTLES I KNOW YOUR LYING!


Diego141237

"I'm sorry Mr. Capone. I don't know what happend."


Tarek233738

What's the difference between vostre and tuoi?


Elin.7-1

vostre = belonging to ye / y'all tuoi = belonging to just the one of you


LarkFeather

TFW you try to translate this as "I don't have y'all's bottles." Duo just doesn't understand proper Southern English... :'(


janeann

Thanks! I don't think I've seen "lei" used that way here yet.


marziotta

In this case a translation for "I do not have your bottles." would be "Io non ho le sue bottiglie" that could work both for the courtesy form AND for "his" or "her bottles".

Pretty messy, I know, but we treat possessive in a different way, they agree to the noun, not to the subject, for third person. You'll probably discover something more in the near future, if you will have any questions, please ask.


RodolfoRod969975

Would it not be io non ho le tue bottiglie?


I-AM-THE-STAR

Lets tell you a joke> Do you have my bottles young man?

1.Sorry sir,I don't have your bottles,cause I have broke them all :D :D :D

2.I don't have your bottles.I have his/her bottles..XD

Take a closer look at the second joke,cause DL teaches us this type of sentences :-)

Am I right?


Lily535317

Isn't "le vostre" our?


AlexZander522155

Hate is when I cant use dont instead of do not


Lucy136732

Annoying that "don't" is counted as a failure.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.