"Io non ho le vostre bottiglie."

Translation:I do not have your bottles.

March 14, 2013

50 Comments


Aliceinmuffinlan

I am sorry for your loss... R.I.P useless bottles

May 2, 2015

MartinOlsv

I drank them all up and threw them in the river.

September 27, 2014

janeann

I am confused. Is "vostre" formal "your" or plural "your" meaning a group of people's bottles?

March 14, 2013

marziotta

"vostre" = your plural (adjective) or yours plural (pronoun)

It COULD be formal "your"/"yours" singular BUT it's pretty old fashioned. Nowadays we make the courtesy form with "lei" (third person singular) instead of "voi" (second person plural)

March 14, 2013

david031297

Is not "Lei" her?

February 27, 2019

a-muktar

What's with you and bottles lol

October 4, 2014

OpabiniaSr

Am i the only one that thinks that the audio is faster than regular speech?

October 12, 2014

Skinborncarlz

Why don't I believe you?

July 11, 2015

Elin.7-1

La donna ha le vostre bottiglie

November 17, 2017

Gianna357445

DAMN IT, JUST GIVE MY BOTTLES I KNOW YOUR LYING!

January 8, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Just shut up and stop lying you b*d,l know you have my bottles.Just give'em back l say...

Please don't mind for the bad words :)

May 7, 2019

helena._.k

Just trying to imagine the person asking the question DO YOU HAVE MY BOTTLES is pretty funny

July 12, 2017

Diego141237

"I'm sorry Mr. Capone. I don't know what happend."

April 25, 2018

janeann

Thanks! I don't think I've seen "lei" used that way here yet.

March 14, 2013

marziotta

In this case a translation for "I do not have your bottles." would be "Io non ho le sue bottiglie" that could work both for the courtesy form AND for "his" or "her bottles".

Pretty messy, I know, but we treat possessive in a different way, they agree to the noun, not to the subject, for third person. You'll probably discover something more in the near future, if you will have any questions, please ask.

March 15, 2013

LeeLoo884346

Thank you for the helpful and clear explanations. Much appreciated.

April 2, 2019

anjaclous

why not I haven't your bottles ????

August 10, 2017

marcy65brown

"I haven't your bottles" is not what is used in the U.S. Is it U.K. English?

October 6, 2017

Elin.7-1

Not formal UK English, but I have heard used in some areas, probably as a contraction of the grammatically correct "I haven't got your bottles!"

November 17, 2017

lev36

When I see a sentence like this I translate it in my head as "I don't have y'all's bottles" but I'm sure DL will mark that wrong, lol. Given that English lost the singular vs plural distinction in the second person, I think "y'all" is a fine way to bring it back, but I'm sure I'm in the minority.

October 12, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Lets tell you a joke> Do you have my bottles young man?

1.Sorry sir,I don't have your bottles,cause I have broke them all :D :D :D

2.I don't have your bottles.I have his/her bottles..XD

Take a closer look at the second joke,cause DL teaches us this type of sentences :-)

Am I right?

May 7, 2019

DylanB353257

Why is it 'le vostre' the yours ? Is it because it the possession of the bottles?

September 26, 2017

-Libertalia-

I gave them to someone to drink lemonade out of

February 18, 2018

Terry773618

So after all this please explain to an 'English as a first language person' why not simplify and say, "Non ho vostre bottiglie".

September 5, 2018

Tarek233738

What's the difference between vostre and tuoi?

November 22, 2018

Josiah890890

Soo sorrryy mmistter i drank the lastt o yo beer

May 2, 2019

Diana127141

Typo on bottiglie

May 6, 2019

Kevin968039

Ignore the bottles in my coat pockets- These are not the bottles you're looking for

May 27, 2019

rosepedal27

What about " i tuoi" bottiglie

November 19, 2013

shinny_Ivet

it's la bottiglia and le bottiglie - you can't use i bottiglie. so it would be le tue bottiglie

November 23, 2013

ag3n7_z3r0

I realize this comment is a year old, but I wonder why the hint for bottiglie includes both bottle and bottles. I suppose I will report it, since it's wrong.

February 24, 2015

JemiPrantl

You alcoholic!

June 18, 2016

piliopou

I have not or i have not got?really misleading

September 10, 2014

scottboer

I am having trouble telling between singular and plural. the suggestions say that bottiglie could be on or multiple bottles. the answer says that my singular bottle was incorrect.

March 9, 2017

Mamadespik

In this case you have to look at the article "le". "Le" means its plural. If it were singular it would be "la bottiglie".

March 10, 2017

JoeStearma

Wouldn't a singular bottle be "la bottiglia"? Or are there certain cases where modifiers and nouns can disagree?

April 12, 2017

Lorri872161

So I type: ' I don not have your bottles' therefore it's right, I just accidently added an 'n' but it marked it wrong, yet other times i may miss spell a word and it marks it right!!!!

June 7, 2017

shinny_Ivet

in speech, may I not use "le"? .... it's hard to say it fast, tongue breaks on it :) e.g. "non ho vostre bottiglie"?

November 23, 2013

robertocatini

You must use the article, it's the rule :)

August 30, 2014

kimojjames

Why le vostre instead of le tue?

September 11, 2014

haidarahhusain

Vostre is plural, tue is singular.

March 8, 2015

thekodo

Dove sono le nostre bottiglie? :'(

February 3, 2015

yukimi874

What bottles do these sentences mention? Do people walking around with bottles? For what?

April 11, 2016

EllieWright2

Ellie: I don't have your bottles (say something I'm giving up on you)

April 23, 2016

Adnana671521

There is no word "your"

August 21, 2016

Mamadespik

I tried "you all's bottles" to be explicit about the plurality, but it did no good shrug

August 25, 2016

Tony61164

Who would say "you all's " except s hillbilly from Arkansas!!!

June 8, 2017

gundamblaze

bye~ bottles

November 16, 2016

atutxa

Why "got" is necessary?

July 3, 2014

TobyBartels

It's not.

July 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.