1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non ho le vostre bottigliā€¦

"Io non ho le vostre bottiglie."

Translation:I do not have your bottles.

March 14, 2013

44 Comments


Aliceinmuffinlan

I am sorry for your loss... R.I.P useless bottles


MartinOlsv

I drank them all up and threw them in the river.


a-muktar

What's with you and bottles lol


janeann

I am confused. Is "vostre" formal "your" or plural "your" meaning a group of people's bottles?


marziotta

"vostre" = your plural (adjective) or yours plural (pronoun)

It COULD be formal "your"/"yours" singular BUT it's pretty old fashioned. Nowadays we make the courtesy form with "lei" (third person singular) instead of "voi" (second person plural)


OpabiniaSr

Am i the only one that thinks that the audio is faster than regular speech?


IvanParasc

The male voice definitely is.


Elin.7-1

La donna ha le vostre bottiglie


Skinborncarlz

Why don't I believe you?


helena._.k

Just trying to imagine the person asking the question DO YOU HAVE MY BOTTLES is pretty funny


lexablackbird

When I see a sentence like this I translate it in my head as "I don't have y'all's bottles" but I'm sure DL will mark that wrong, lol. Given that English lost the singular vs plural distinction in the second person, I think "y'all" is a fine way to bring it back, but I'm sure I'm in the minority.


Elin.7-1

There's a discussion on one of the Irish boards - "ye" and "y'all" are both accepted there :o)


ChuckFalzo

I had the same thought and tried it with y'all's. As you suspected, DL didn't like it.


anjaclous

why not I haven't your bottles ????


marcy65brown

"I haven't your bottles" is not what is used in the U.S. Is it U.K. English?


Elin.7-1

Not formal UK English, but I have heard used in some areas, probably as a contraction of the grammatically correct "I haven't got your bottles!"


Kevin968039

Ignore the bottles in my coat pockets- These are not the bottles you're looking for


janeann

Thanks! I don't think I've seen "lei" used that way here yet.


marziotta

In this case a translation for "I do not have your bottles." would be "Io non ho le sue bottiglie" that could work both for the courtesy form AND for "his" or "her bottles".

Pretty messy, I know, but we treat possessive in a different way, they agree to the noun, not to the subject, for third person. You'll probably discover something more in the near future, if you will have any questions, please ask.


LeeLoo884346

Thank you for the helpful and clear explanations. Much appreciated.


RodolfoRod969975

Would it not be io non ho le tue bottiglie?


Gianna357445

DAMN IT, JUST GIVE MY BOTTLES I KNOW YOUR LYING!


Diego141237

"I'm sorry Mr. Capone. I don't know what happend."


I-AM-THE-STAR

Lets tell you a joke> Do you have my bottles young man?

1.Sorry sir,I don't have your bottles,cause I have broke them all :D :D :D

2.I don't have your bottles.I have his/her bottles..XD

Take a closer look at the second joke,cause DL teaches us this type of sentences :-)

Am I right?


LarkFeather

TFW you try to translate this as "I don't have y'all's bottles." Duo just doesn't understand proper Southern English... :'(


DylanB353257

Why is it 'le vostre' the yours ? Is it because it the possession of the bottles?


Elin.7-1

In Italian, the possessive is formed from the definite article and the personal pronoun of the possessor, both of which have to agree in gender and number to the thing being possessed.

In English, the possessive is formed from a single possessive pronoun that has to agree in gender (3rd person singular only) and number to the possessor.

In French, the possessive is formed from a single word based on the personal pronoun of the possessor which agrees with the gender and number of the thing possessed.

These illustrate how different languages do the same things differently.


Captain-Noodles

I gave them to someone to drink lemonade out of


Terry773618

So after all this please explain to an 'English as a first language person' why not simplify and say, "Non ho vostre bottiglie".


Elin.7-1

See post just above


Tarek233738

What's the difference between vostre and tuoi?


Elin.7-1

vostre = belonging to ye / y'all tuoi = belonging to just the one of you


Lily535317

Isn't "le vostre" our?


LakshmiChi8

Think I was correct


ChesyzChesy

Why "I have not.." is not acceptaple?


TheWitchling

I came here with the same question :(


AlexZander522155

Hate is when I cant use dont instead of do not


Habs86546

I don't have your bottle said was wrong ???


TheWitchling

My answer was: I have not your bottles. (I'm taking my class in English, even when I'm not an anglophone. Yeah, I'm suicidal lol) but... why is that wrong?????


Lucy136732

Annoying that "don't" is counted as a failure.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.