1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχει δεκαοχτώ γάτες."

"Έχει δεκαοχτώ γάτες."

Translation:He has eighteen cats.

November 7, 2017

7 Comments


Sninguistics

Αυτή η προτάση αναφέρεται σε μένα... (αν και οι γατές με έχουν χαχαχα)


Theofa

I wrote "έχει δεκαοκτώ γάτες" and didn't accept. Accept the "Έχει δεκαοχτώ γάτες". Both must be right.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, both are correct and should be accepted. What kind of exercise was this? Strengthen skills or Listening?


TomHamelri

what about 'there are eighteen cats'? that should be correct no?


D_..
Mod

    Not at all in fact. :) To have means to own or to have some sort of agency over something. There is implies nothing of the sort.


GianPaolo382731

    Starting from the Greek text, the translation could also be "There are eighteen cats". But it's not accepted.


D_..
    Mod

      Έχει is not used to indicate There is/are in Greek - at least not in this context.
      If maybe you're thinking about sentences like 'The salad has salt (in it)' which is the way of saying in Greek 'There's salt in the salad' then notice how 'has' ís used in the place of 'there is' because there is a subject in the Greek sentence: 'the salad'. You can not use έχει in general for 'there is/are'.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.