1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Hose ist trocken."

"Ihre Hose ist trocken."

Translation:Her pants are dry.

November 7, 2017

33 Comments


Allan152368

Not just 'Her trousers . . .' but as the 'Ihre' is capitalised, can't it also mean the polite form of 'Your trousers . . .' ?


mizinamo

Yes, that's correct. Please report it as "my translation should be accepted".


Bencloete

Can it not be "their"?


mizinamo

In theory, yes, though I think it's unusual for multiple people to own one pair of pants together.


lcmiracle

I resent your judgement.


WurstEclipse

Conjoined twins! Or one actor who changes into another's outfit as part of a play! :D


Andi133

I dont understand why is "ist" and not "sind"?


mizinamo

Because eine Hose is just one item. If you pick it up, it's just one thing.

So that one thing is dry: ihre Hose ist trocken.

English is the odd one out, using the plural even when it's just one pair of trousers.


LSadun

Not quite. In Italian (i pantaloni) and Spanish (los pantalones) and Hebrew ( המכנסיים ), as well as English, pants are plural. In German (die Hose) and French (le pantalon), it's singular.


Alejandroenoc99

Actually in Spanish, my native language, pantalones refers to many pairs of pants, pantalon is one pair of pants


LSadun

Spanish in what region? I was told that in Latin America a single pair of pants is usually los pantalones. In any case, the RAE seems to indicate that both el pantalon and los pantalones are considered correct.


mnarhins

Finnish: housut, plural.


NattKullav1

Try to think about "eine Hose" as a single garment with two limbs like a shirt or a jacket but wearing on lower part of the body.


JoBabington

It's an English idiosyncrasy that TROUSERS, SCISSORS, and SPECTACLES / GLASSES are all used with a plural verb. In German they are singular, DIE HOSE IST...., DIE SCHERE IST....., DIE BRILLE IST......


austendmitry

Because die Hose is singular in German meaning a pair of pants.


FreekVerkerk

"Her pair of pants is dry" was accepted.


vt100

In German, trousers are singular.


WilliamDan417938

Your pants are dry is still marked as incorrect - Sept 2018


FreekVerkerk

"Her pair of pants is dry" was accepted.


FreekVerkerk

I think it is correct, please report it next time. :)


yusuf_bey

Yeah, Duo. I'm confused about this sentence. So i'm asking someone else to explain me why is "Her trousers are dry" correct translation, but "Your trouser is dry" is not? Thanks.


mizinamo

"trouser" is not a word in English, as far as I know.

It is only used in the plural, e.g. "your trousers are dry".


ellenkeyne

I said "Your pants are dry" and was "corrected" to "Her pants are dry"!


mizinamo

Your translation is fine; it's just not an alternative the Pearson editors added when they created or modified this sentence. Report it.


Eck512942

One trouser leg is longer than the other one.I'm probably wrong but having worn many pairs of trousers as a kid that my mam had altered, I was told on many occasions the trouser legs were different lengths.


[deactivated user]

    Ihre Hose can mean both Her and Your trousers. Should be corrected.


suecd48

    Ihre has multiple meanings (especially when capitalized).


LeoBlackma3

    Duo accepted "Ichre Hoser ist trochen." with no warnings although it has multiple errors...Reported.


Donnerundblitz

    Is schmutzig right as well?


mizinamo

    What do you mean? Right for what?

    Is the word "schmutzig" correct as a translation of the German sentence "Ihre Hose ist trocken" into English? No - "schmutzig" is not even an English word.


DominikLeh2

    The german word "schmutzig" means dirty

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.