"Ihre Hose ist trocken."

Translation:Her pants are dry.

November 7, 2017

22 Comments


Allan152368

Not just 'Her trousers . . .' but as the 'Ihre' is capitalised, can't it also mean the polite form of 'Your trousers . . .' ?

November 24, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that's correct. Please report it as "my translation should be accepted".

November 24, 2017

Bencloete

Can it not be "their"?

April 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

In theory, yes, though I think it's unusual for multiple people to own one pair of pants together.

April 29, 2018

Andi133

I dont understand why is "ist" and not "sind"?

November 12, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because eine Hose is just one item. If you pick it up, it's just one thing.

So that one thing is dry: ihre Hose ist trocken.

English is the odd one out, using the plural even when it's just one pair of trousers.

November 12, 2017

LSadun
Plus

Not quite. In Italian (i pantaloni) and Spanish (los pantalones) and Hebrew ( המכנסיים ), as well as English, pants are plural. In German (die Hose) and French (le pantalon), it's singular.

June 30, 2018

AlejandroMolina9

Actually in Spanish, my native language, pantalones refers to many pairs of pants, pantalon is one pair of pants

October 23, 2018

mnarhins

Finnish: housut, plural.

February 21, 2019

NattKullav1

Try to think about "eine Hose" as a single garment with two limbs like a shirt or a jacket but wearing on lower part of the body.

January 18, 2018

austendmitry

Because die Hose is singular in German meaning a pair of pants.

November 17, 2017

vt100

In German, trousers are singular.

December 24, 2017

JoBabington

It's an English idiosyncrasy that TROUSERS, SCISSORS, and SPECTACLES / GLASSES are all used with a plural verb. In German they are singular, DIE HOSE IST...., DIE SCHERE IST....., DIE BRILLE IST......

October 22, 2018

yusuf_bey

Yeah, Duo. I'm confused about this sentence. So i'm asking someone else to explain me why is "Her trousers are dry" correct translation, but "Your trouser is dry" is not? Thanks.

February 26, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"trouser" is not a word in English, as far as I know.

It is only used in the plural, e.g. "your trousers are dry".

February 26, 2018

ellenkeyne
Plus

I said "Your pants are dry" and was "corrected" to "Her pants are dry"!

May 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Your translation is fine; it's just not an alternative the Pearson editors added when they created or modified this sentence. Report it.

May 9, 2018

suecd48

Ihre has multiple meanings (especially when capitalized).

July 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Ihre Hose can mean both Her and Your trousers. Should be corrected.

    August 24, 2018

WilliamDan417938

    Your pants are dry is still marked as incorrect - Sept 2018

    September 26, 2018

LICA98

    how come trousers is the default translation and not pants?

    October 18, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    This sentence was last edited by the Pearson editors. Perhaps they use British English to teach, rather than American English like the volunteer contributors.

    October 18, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.