"There are no police boxes anywhere."

Translation:どこにもこうばんがありません。

November 7, 2017

5 Comments


Kenn339668

Wouldn't こうばんがどこにもありません be correct too?

November 7, 2017

KeithWong9

It is okay but I would use 交番どこにもありません if you put 交番 in front. Sounds more natural.

January 6, 2018

DavidMuir1

It depends on context. There is a case for either, depending on what you are emphasizing.

May 7, 2018

Sra_Valecita

It shouldn't be はありません、instead of がありません?because when the verb is negative, the particule が changes to は?

June 4, 2018

Niiin3

I'm not a native speaker, but I'm specializing in Japanese in college. As far as I know, that's not the general use for the particles (as in negative/affirmative function). They kinda act as "determiners", when you select something with は, the focus of the sentence will be on its predicate (and not the selected subject), and the opposite for が, when used the subject will be the focus, often used when you're introducing something/someone.

July 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.