"Její jméno je úplně jiné."

Translation:Her name is entirely different.

November 7, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


poneke33

In English you could also say 'her name is completely different'


BoneheadBass

That is also an accepted translation.


Leo970566

Is this like some czech (I'm sorry for this wordalike translation) tongue breaker?


endless_sleeper

No. We have better ones, like "Třistatřiatřicet stříbrných stříkaček stříkalo přes třistatřiatřicet stříbrných střech." To ease your worries, I promise that this one won't make it into the course.


BoneheadBass

Yeah, that's what they all say...


NinaOBel

Why 'her name is absolutely different' doesn't accepted?


DavidMills574753

The meaning of "úplně" was given as "definitely" in a previous exercise, I have a note of it, but it was not accepted here although I would have thought it has the same meaning as entirely. I have reported it. The previous discussion about "quite" is interesting, you could even say quite interesting. "Her name is quite different" does indeed mean "...entirely..." with "different", but on the other hand for example "her name is quite nice" means "...somewhat nice."! Very confusing for anyone learning English! .


AgnusOinas

In this exercise, we accept "completely/totally/absolutely/quite/utterly" besides "entirely". "Her name is definitely different" means something entirely different (lol) and would not be expressed by "úplně".

"úplně" may mean "definitely" in different contexts, not here though. That's how it is with words in different languages, you can't expect a 1:1 equivalence.


DavidMills574753

Point taken, I shall say no more, though I'm definitely not sure about not definitely!


AgnusOinas

"Definitely" here would mean "certainly", as in "I'm sure that her name is different". Perhaps her name is only slightly different, but you know for sure that it is different.


Richard209991

The word "totally" fits well here too. I tried that word but it was rejected . I will report that it should be accepted..


AgnusOinas

Well, you have reported "her name is totally". That's obviously not enough :) And "Her name is totally different" is accepted.


Richard209991

If that's what I did, then I can understand how it's incomplete.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.